the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

ultra start, cannot clear tack lockout


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
iwannalearn 
Member - Posts: 6
Member spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: February 01, 2009
Location: Illinois, United States
Posted: February 01, 2009 at 1:42 AM / IP Logged  
I have installed an Ultra Start 1280-GX11 on a 1999 Stratus.  It does not have the factory alarm or security key.  (Key has a black cover.)  I am very frustrated.  I purchased the alarm off ebay (mistake, I know) and I had everything working just fine.  I am only using the remote start and the remote door locks.  Once I had all working, I needed to unplug it to re-route a wire under the brake pedal.  Now I keep getting a tach lockout condition (7 flashes) that won't clear.  I clear the unit, relearn the tach (get the horn honks and 3 light flashes that indicate the tach was learned), and try the remote and get the seven flashes again.  I called the person I purchased from, and he says to keep unplugging the unit, clearing, relearning....., and eventually it will clear itself out.  I have done this for about 4 hours now and am getting nowhere.  Is he jerking my chain?  Do I have a bad unit?  Is there an easier way to clear this out?  I am using the black/gray tach wire on a 4 cylinder engine.  I have tested and retested my grounds. Any suggestions? 
Iwannalearn
tedmond 
Gold - Posts: 4,624
Gold spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: January 06, 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: February 01, 2009 at 2:23 AM / IP Logged  

if i ever reset a unit this is how i do it. unplug antenna, cut all power to the unit. using a wire or anything to short the negative and postive terminal. They say that electronics can hold onto a charge so i jus tshort it to get rid of it. my moms car used to have a ultra start. i had the same issue after having the car serviced at the dealer. i couldnt relearn tach and short the unit did the trick. i always do this to reset units so it works for me. try at own risk.

tedmond 
Gold - Posts: 4,624
Gold spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: January 06, 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: February 01, 2009 at 2:34 AM / IP Logged  

try the tach connection BLUE/GRAY @ coil pack or injector.

Chris Luongo 
Platinum - Posts: 3,751
Platinum spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: May 21, 2002
Location: Massachusetts, United States
Posted: February 01, 2009 at 10:26 AM / IP Logged  
I like tedmond's idea of shorting the unit's positive and ground inputs.....that works for a lot of stuff.
Also, make sure you have it unplugged for more than just a few seconds. Unplug it, go do something else for a few minutes, then come back.
Also, it might be interesting to set the unit for voltage-sensing mode, remote start the car a few times, let it settle down for a few minutes, then go back in and see if you can program it for tach again.
If all else fails, it just might work satisfactorily in voltage sensing mode anyway.
iwannalearn 
Member - Posts: 6
Member spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: February 01, 2009
Location: Illinois, United States
Posted: February 01, 2009 at 2:58 PM / IP Logged  
I appreciate the help.  Here is what I have tried:  Switched tach to blue/gray wire at coil pack - No change.  Cut power to the unit, and grounded out any charges it may have held - tried this twice - no change.  Tried setting it to what Chris is referring to voltage-sensing mode - I assume this is what the programming instructions refer to as "tachless".  The instructions say there are two modes,  1 horn honk - tach, 2 horn hoks - tachless,  When I program, I find a third horn honk condition - not sure what that means.  My instructions say that for "tachless" there should be nothing connected to the tach wire.  I have tried all three modes with the tach wire hooked up, and all three modes with the tach wire unhooked, each time clearing out the unit between switches.  I am back to square one.  When I try the "tachless" mode with nothing connected to the tach wire, I always get the 7 flashes condition popping up before I can even start the car for a tach learn.  ie; I cannot get it to function in "tachless" mode.    As far as leaving it unplugged for more than a few seconds, two different evenings last week, I left it unplugged overnight and still got no change. 
Iwannalearn
iwannalearn 
Member - Posts: 6
Member spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: February 01, 2009
Location: Illinois, United States
Posted: February 01, 2009 at 3:07 PM / IP Logged  
One more thing I might add.  One of my resources, a CD I purchased from Car Alarm Pros, states that the tach input should vary with the RPM's.  I have yet been able to find a wire that does that.  All the tach wires I have used show an approximately 12 volt output on my multimeter.  I even pulled the plug out of the dash behind the tach and tried those leads.  Unless I had my voltage setting too high for a good read, none of those currents varied with rpm either.  I think I had the correct plug because the tach did not work when I had it unplugged. 
97gss 
Copper - Posts: 238
Copper spacespace
Joined: February 12, 2004
Location: United States
Posted: February 01, 2009 at 7:14 PM / IP Logged  
To measure tach, set your meter to AC, not DC.
customak47 
Copper - Posts: 166
Copper spacespace
Joined: October 25, 2005
Location: Vanuatu
Posted: February 02, 2009 at 7:51 PM / IP Logged  

Have you done a system reset through the programming? If you haven't it is key on off on off on and hit program switch on antenna and let go, siren will chirp if you are in program mode. Then hit and hold program switch until siren chirps 3 times. then shut off key, wait 5 sec and start, siren will chirp 2 times if tach learned, 4 times for auto tachless.

**If the vehicle still does not start, check all connections and check for a factory installed

anti-Theft system. If the Anti-Theft prevents the vehicle from starting the remote start will

flash the park lights 7 times. The system does not have to be Tach learned if this

happens, simply start the vehicle with the key and let it run for 5 seconds then turn off.

Do you have the black or grey key?

My rifle is my friend...
iwannalearn 
Member - Posts: 6
Member spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: February 01, 2009
Location: Illinois, United States
Posted: February 03, 2009 at 5:50 PM / IP Logged  
I have the black key. There is no factory alarm. When I speak of "clearing out the unit", I am referring to the system reset. Each time I do this, I get the chirps and light flashes indicating tach is "learned", but when I try the remote, I get the seven flashes condition again. What puzzles me is that it worked initially with 8 to 10 successful starts from the remote, until I unplugged it to reroute the wires. I have retested all the connections at the plugs to the unit, and all seem to be getting a signal. I spoke with the company I purchased it from again today, and they are going to swap it out with a new unit for me to try. I will post the findings. Thanks for all the help thus far!
97gss 
Copper - Posts: 238
Copper spacespace
Joined: February 12, 2004
Location: United States
Posted: February 03, 2009 at 7:59 PM / IP Logged  

iwannalearn wrote:
I have the black key. There is no factory alarm. When I speak of "clearing out the unit", I am referring to the system reset. Each time I do this, I get the chirps and light flashes indicating tach is "learned", but when I try the remote, I get the seven flashes condition again. What puzzles me is that it worked initially with 8 to 10 successful starts from the remote, until I unplugged it to reroute the wires. I have retested all the connections at the plugs to the unit, and all seem to be getting a signal. I spoke with the company I purchased it from again today, and they are going to swap it out with a new unit for me to try. I will post the findings. Thanks for all the help thus far!

I may be misunderstanding what you posted, but once you do the system reset, you have to perform tach learn all over again (start car, led's on antenna stays on, and lights on the car stay on until the unit learns the tach signal).  After do that, you should be able to remote start the car. 

Page of 2

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Sunday, February 19, 2017 • Copyright © 1999-2017 the12volt.com Donate to the12volt.com Advertising Top of Page
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Donate to the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer