the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

Compustar ANT2WFMX Not Flashing When Armed


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
spicytripe 
Member - Posts: 4
Member spacespace
Joined: May 28, 2014
Location: Ohio, United States
Posted: June 22, 2021 at 4:51 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote spicytripe
Hey guys I have a compustar cm6000 with an ant2wfmx antenna. The antenna has a built in led that will flash when the system is armed. I can't get it to flash. System works great and the programming red/green leds work on the antenna. I've been in touch with compustar and have followed the instructions on how to to the flashing on/off and it's still not working. I've tried another brand new antenna and that didn't work either. Does the cm6000 need to be programmed for this feature to work?
Thanks
mgoetz74 
Copper - Posts: 360
Copper spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: February 15, 2012
Location: United States
Posted: June 23, 2021 at 3:52 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote mgoetz74
there is nothing in the menu that im finding on the RS for the led flash, don't know if you need to plug it in to the computer and turn i on from there. it may only work with alarm it kit with the separate led
https://www.staub.ca/pdf/manuals/12v/CM6000_installV2.pdf
31 years as a installer. Favorite thing to install/topic are remote starts/car alarms. Stop using test lights!!!
spicytripe 
Member - Posts: 4
Member spacespace
Joined: May 28, 2014
Location: Ohio, United States
Posted: June 23, 2021 at 3:58 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote spicytripe
mgoetz74 wrote:
the cm600 is just a basic remote start and doesn't have any security features with it including the led flash, if I remember correct
https://www.staub.ca/pdf/manuals/12v/CS600-S_V1.1.pdf
I have the remote start and security module. I believe it does say cm6000 on the brain. I'll double check. I've had another antenna installed before that flashed when the system was armed. I didn't like that remote so I exchanged it for a 2w705r-sh kit. I'm now upgrading from the 2w705r-sh kit to the ant2wfmx kit.
mgoetz74 
Copper - Posts: 360
Copper spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: February 15, 2012
Location: United States
Posted: June 23, 2021 at 4:00 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote mgoetz74
yeah sorry i forgot a 0 (senior moment Compustar ANT2WFMX Not Flashing When Armed - Last Post -- posted image.), I updated my post.
there use to be a adapter that was needed, i post a pick from amazon, but if you look at the pic there is a cable in the middle with a gold tag on it. I think that is what you need but i cant find/remember a model number for that thing. They haven't used them in a few years now. You may be best calling there tech support, they are supper nice
https://www.amazon.com/Compustar-ANT-2WSS-Antenna-remotes-Description/dp/B07NPXY22S
https://www.compustar.com/contact/
31 years as a installer. Favorite thing to install/topic are remote starts/car alarms. Stop using test lights!!!
spicytripe 
Member - Posts: 4
Member spacespace
Joined: May 28, 2014
Location: Ohio, United States
Posted: June 24, 2021 at 9:16 AM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote spicytripe
Ohh so this adapter is a 4 pin to 6? The cm6000 has two antenna ports. 1 4 pin for the non spread spectrum and 6 pin for spread spectrum.
Also I don't know if I mentioned this, the programming led does light up on my antenna. Just won't flash blue when armed. Yeah I talked to tech support. They were helpful up to a certain point but told me to return the unit to the installer.
silvercivicsir 
Copper - Posts: 292
Copper spacespace
Joined: November 21, 2003
Posted: June 25, 2021 at 11:07 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote silvercivicsir
the adaptor just flips the rx/tx wires when you use a compustar antenna with an ALCA. not needed in your case
silvercivicsir 
Copper - Posts: 292
Copper spacespace
Joined: November 21, 2003
Posted: June 25, 2021 at 11:12 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote silvercivicsir
have you tried learning each remote twice? fill all the slots on the 6200
spicytripe 
Member - Posts: 4
Member spacespace
Joined: May 28, 2014
Location: Ohio, United States
Posted: July 14, 2021 at 4:29 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote spicytripe
Thank you guys for all the replies! I've been busy with other car problems. I only have 1 remote right now. Do you think it'll actually work if I fill all the slots? I was thinking of getting the T9 remote anyway.
silvercivicsir 
Copper - Posts: 292
Copper spacespace
Joined: November 21, 2003
Posted: July 17, 2021 at 11:09 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote silvercivicsir
its worth a try, just program your remote 4-Xs

If you wish to post a reply to this topic, you must first login.
If you are not already registered, you must first register.

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Tuesday, September 28, 2021 • Copyright © 1999-2021 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer