the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

2012 Toyota Prius, PTS, CM900-AS, Blade-AL


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
mgoetz74 
Copper - Posts: 377
Copper spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: February 15, 2012
Location: United States
Posted: August 06, 2021 at 1:10 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote mgoetz74
this should be the manual you should be following with the blade module
https://images.idatalink.com/corporate/Content/Manuals/DL-TL2/BLADE-AL(DL)-TL2-EN_20201119.pdf
31 years as a installer. Favorite thing to install/topic are remote starts/car alarms. Stop using test lights!!!
qpham504 
Copper - Posts: 51
Copper spacespace
Joined: February 25, 2014
Posted: August 06, 2021 at 1:36 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote qpham504
Yup that's what I used, type 3. I even went to idatalink's site to flash both the blade and the alarm brain. I guess next to look at is the settings on the blade and the brain...
mgoetz74 
Copper - Posts: 377
Copper spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: February 15, 2012
Location: United States
Posted: August 06, 2021 at 2:30 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote mgoetz74
did you learn the tach to the remote start? start vehicle (with gas engine running) push/hold the brake then push the remote start button-acting like you are going to RS it. Light should flash 2 times saying it programed though data
31 years as a installer. Favorite thing to install/topic are remote starts/car alarms. Stop using test lights!!!
qpham504 
Copper - Posts: 51
Copper spacespace
Joined: February 25, 2014
Posted: August 06, 2021 at 3:31 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote qpham504
Just did that after resetting both blade and brain to default. Nada. The issue is that the car isn't getting into start mode, right before ready mode.
mgoetz74 
Copper - Posts: 377
Copper spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: February 15, 2012
Location: United States
Posted: August 06, 2021 at 4:09 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote mgoetz74
just trying to cover the basics here-
you used a diode (with the stripe side) on the igniton wire going toward the RS
green/red rx to the yellow rx, both from the blade wire to the rx purple wire on the side of the fuse box
make sure you didnt flip/flop the can buss wires at the obd connection
blue/red on blade wire to ground
31 years as a installer. Favorite thing to install/topic are remote starts/car alarms. Stop using test lights!!!
qpham504 
Copper - Posts: 51
Copper spacespace
Joined: February 25, 2014
Posted: August 06, 2021 at 5:24 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote qpham504
Yes, everything I'm doing is per installation guide. I just double checked with directs DBALL instructions and it's the same. I might try to flash the blade to the previous version
silvercivicsir 
Copper - Posts: 298
Copper spacespace
Joined: November 21, 2003
Posted: August 07, 2021 at 12:19 AM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote silvercivicsir
did the blade program correctly? do the locks function from the remote starter fob? when you are trying to start it, are all the doors closed?
qpham504 
Copper - Posts: 51
Copper spacespace
Joined: February 25, 2014
Posted: August 07, 2021 at 2:00 AM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote qpham504
Before programming the blade it would still lock/unlock buy would not arm/disarm the factory alarm. After programming it would arm/disarm the factory alarm. I would say yes it's programmed correctly if it's able to communicate with the factory alarm.
mgoetz74 
Copper - Posts: 377
Copper spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: February 15, 2012
Location: United States
Posted: August 07, 2021 at 9:50 AM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote mgoetz74
have you tried setting in the car with the factory key fob and RS it?
31 years as a installer. Favorite thing to install/topic are remote starts/car alarms. Stop using test lights!!!
qpham504 
Copper - Posts: 51
Copper spacespace
Joined: February 25, 2014
Posted: August 07, 2021 at 4:00 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote qpham504
I actually did do this and it wouldn't remote start. Did the same thing. I'm about to go out and try to downgrade the firmware.
Page of 2

If you wish to post a reply to this topic, you must first login.
If you are not already registered, you must first register.

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Wednesday, December 1, 2021 • Copyright © 1999-2021 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer