the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

1992 mercedes 400se


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
lsondubz 
Copper - Posts: 193
Copper spacespace
Joined: September 20, 2005
Posted: February 11, 2008 at 3:15 PM / IP Logged  
Customer brought in a 92 Mercedes 400SE with stock bose and wants the radio swapped to an aftermarket unit. I pulled the radio out and there isnt any speaker leads or antenna, so I looked into the trunk an found the bose amp and what I think is the radio tuner, Has anyone rewired one of these or gotten it to run through the factory bose?
dwarren 
Platinum - Nominee - Posts: 1,811
Platinum - Nominee spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: December 03, 2004
Location: California, United States
Posted: February 11, 2008 at 3:51 PM / IP Logged  

I turned the last one away. It's a nightmare!

Quite simply, the labor I needed to charge outweighed the price of the radio. The customer didn't want to spend that much, and I understood.

Ween 
Platinum - Posts: 1,364
Platinum spacespace
Joined: August 01, 2004
Location: Illinois, United States
Posted: February 11, 2008 at 8:36 PM / IP Logged  

hi,

assuming the system operates fine already (bose amp hasn't taken a c...), you really don't need to do much.

the stock radio location has battery, accessory, ground, illumination, power antenna or amplifier turn-on (one or the other) for the new headunit.  you'll need to add an extension cable for the antenna, additional remote lead, and a pair of cables for your audio signal (rca's).  the stock system uses a fader in the dash/console. 

connect your extension cable to the cable plugged into the tuner box in the trunk.  the female tab terminal (next to the power connector) on the tuner is a remote lead.  all that's needed now is audio signal (on tuner chassis also). it should be either two 2-pin connectors or a 3-pin one.  the 2-pin ones are marked for polarity, the center terminal of the three pin is the signal common. make your connections here.

hope this helps

mark

Ween 
Platinum - Posts: 1,364
Platinum spacespace
Joined: August 01, 2004
Location: Illinois, United States
Posted: February 11, 2008 at 9:34 PM / IP Logged  

hi again,

forgot to add...you can try the speaker outputs or the line outs for input for the amp.  the line outs will work best if the headunit has a higher voltage preout (2V +).  if not enough output, then try the speaker outputs.  you may need to add an adjustable line output converter if there is too much output however.

mark

lsondubz 
Copper - Posts: 193
Copper spacespace
Joined: September 20, 2005
Posted: February 15, 2008 at 9:27 AM / IP Logged  
Thanks, I figured Id have to do all of that I just didnt know if the factory system was speaker level input or not...

Sorry, you can NOT post a reply.
This topic is closed.

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Sunday, April 21, 2024 • Copyright © 1999-2024 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer