the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

Bypass Factory Amp w/pics, 2003 Hyundai Tiburon


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
swaggerer 
Member - Posts: 2
Member spacespace
Joined: July 30, 2009
Location: North Carolina, United States
Posted: July 30, 2009 at 2:19 AM / IP Logged  
I have a 2003 Hyundai Tiburon GT with the Infinity Sound System. Originally, my speakers had no sound coming out of them. I thought it was because of a faulty stock head unit. Then, I installed my aftermarked Pioneer AVH-P3100DVD head unit--still no sound. Now, there are two things that could be faulty: either the factory amp or a blown fuse or something. Anyways, I'm trying to bypass the factory amp and see if that fixes the problem. I've removed my rear seats and side panel and removed the factory amp.
Where do I go from here? I've heard you have to cut and splice the wires but I'm not sure. I don't want to run wires from the head unit to each speaker as that would be a PITA. I know there's an easier way to do it since all the wires are connected to the stock amp. Detailed instructions would be nice since I'm kind of an audio noob ;).
Wiring Diagram (click on the first link [#1]): http://www.crutchfield.com/App/Support/KnowledgeBase.aspx?ifs=hyundai+tiburon
Pics:
Bypass Factory Amp w/pics, 2003 Hyundai Tiburon -- posted image.
Bypass Factory Amp w/pics, 2003 Hyundai Tiburon -- posted image.
Bypass Factory Amp w/pics, 2003 Hyundai Tiburon -- posted image.
Bypass Factory Amp w/pics, 2003 Hyundai Tiburon -- posted image.
Bypass Factory Amp w/pics, 2003 Hyundai Tiburon -- posted image.
Bypass Factory Amp w/pics, 2003 Hyundai Tiburon -- posted image.
Bypass Factory Amp w/pics, 2003 Hyundai Tiburon -- posted image.
Bypass Factory Amp w/pics, 2003 Hyundai Tiburon -- posted image.
haemphyst 
Platinum - Posts: 5,053
Platinum spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Electrical Theory. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Audio and Video. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: January 19, 2003
Location: Michigan, Bouvet Island
Posted: July 30, 2009 at 8:53 AM / IP Logged  
Seems you are SOL for the bypass harness... Even Metra doesn't have one.
Time to get your meter out, and start poking into plugs! Have you checked for voltage (power) at the amplifier's input? Here's where I would start looking.
It all reminds me of something that Molière once said to Guy de Maupassant at a café in Vienna: "That's nice. You should write it down."
swaggerer 
Member - Posts: 2
Member spacespace
Joined: July 30, 2009
Location: North Carolina, United States
Posted: July 30, 2009 at 11:50 AM / IP Logged  
^Well, even though there is no harness, that doesn't mean it can't be done...right? Here's my idea:
^ Yes. But, even with the old head unit, the speakers wouldn't work.
To bypass the amp, this is my understanding of what to do: (please correct me if I'm wrong)
Bypass Factory Amp w/pics, 2003 Hyundai Tiburon -- posted image.
1. Cut each of the white connector ends off of the wire sets in order to gain access to the wires.
2. Following the wiring diagram below, splice the input wires with their corresponding output wires. The inputs are colored the same as their corresponding outputs. Since I have front tweeters, won't I just twist the output of those together with the output of the front door speakers and then splice those with the front input? (for example: there is only one right front input but two right front outputs; one for tweeter and one for door speaker.)
http://www.crutchfield.com/App/Support/KnowledgeBase.aspx?ifs=hyundai+tiburon
OUTPUT:
Bypass Factory Amp w/pics, 2003 Hyundai Tiburon -- posted image.
INPUT:
Bypass Factory Amp w/pics, 2003 Hyundai Tiburon -- posted image.
memfus_boi 
Copper - Posts: 148
Copper spacespace
Joined: June 05, 2005
Location: Tennessee, United States
Posted: August 07, 2009 at 11:19 PM / IP Logged  
that looks about right but make the wires not in use are not bare. ex.... remote, power, and etc. leave them plugged in or tape the unused wires and enjoy!
If I'm to loud, then you're too old!!!
whiterob 
Copper - Posts: 351
Copper spacespace
Joined: July 22, 2007
Location: United States
Posted: August 08, 2009 at 1:18 AM / IP Logged  
Before you go and start cutting up the factory wiring why don't you confirm that it is the stock amp first? Do you have a DMM like haemphyst said?

Sorry, you can NOT post a reply.
This topic is closed.

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Wednesday, November 30, 2022 • Copyright © 1999-2022 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer