the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

compustar alarm 900fm


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
akatdog 
Member - Posts: 8
Member spacespace
Joined: June 05, 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: June 05, 2010 at 12:42 PM / IP Logged  
hi guys, i did a search but couldnt find anything, im looking for basic wiring info on the compustar alarm, i have an alarm installed now but i would like to switch to this one i have.
im just looking for basic power, ground, remote power...
tedmond 
Gold - Posts: 4,610
Gold spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: January 06, 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: June 05, 2010 at 6:58 PM / IP Logged  

the wires are printed on the back of the manual.

if you just want power/ground

look at the large 6pin harness

BLACK - ground

RED - Constant 12v
RED / WHITE - Constant 12v

do oyu know what brain model you are installing?

Ted
2nd Year Tier 1 Medical School
Still installing as a hobby...pays for groceries
Compustar Expert
akatdog 
Member - Posts: 8
Member spacespace
Joined: June 05, 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: June 05, 2010 at 9:45 PM / IP Logged  
hi, its the RF-2W900 alarm, i want to replace my old alarm with this one but having trouble with the wiring
tedmond 
Gold - Posts: 4,610
Gold spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: January 06, 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: June 06, 2010 at 6:02 AM / IP Logged  

i meant to say the wiring is on the back of the brain itself.

so everything you need to know is there. if you need an install manual you can get it in downloads.

Ted
2nd Year Tier 1 Medical School
Still installing as a hobby...pays for groceries
Compustar Expert
akatdog 
Member - Posts: 8
Member spacespace
Joined: June 05, 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: June 07, 2010 at 12:09 PM / IP Logged  
ok, my first large harness only has 4 wires? the brain says RED / power   BLACK/ ground i have those hooked up along with the siren to the brown
im just trying to get basic arm and disarm but cant get any sound from siren and the led wont even come on... are there any other wires i must hook up to get power?
91stt 
Silver - Posts: 564
Silver spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: May 24, 2006
Location: New Jersey, United States
Posted: June 07, 2010 at 3:54 PM / IP Logged  
is the siren ground attached?
how are you testing the unit?
if you are using the remote, is the antenna plugged in?
are you testing it in the vehicle or on a bench?
is there a fuse in the power wire and is it good?
This information is provided only as a reference.
All circuits should be verified with a digital multi-meter prior to making any connections.
akatdog 
Member - Posts: 8
Member spacespace
Joined: June 05, 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: June 07, 2010 at 4:31 PM / IP Logged  
91stt wrote:
is the siren ground attached?
how are you testing the unit?
if you are using the remote, is the antenna plugged in?
are you testing it in the vehicle or on a bench?
is there a fuse in the power wire and is it good?
im testing it in my car, the alarm i just took out worked fine but very old and limited options
yes the siren is grounded, i am using the remote, the antenna and the led are plugged in, there is a 30 amp fuse in the line and its fine
is there certain buttons too press on the remote for first use?
should the led come on?
dswift 
Copper - Posts: 396
Copper spacespace
Joined: March 12, 2007
Location: United States
Posted: June 07, 2010 at 6:09 PM / IP Logged  

Well if you didn't notice the remotes do not come preprogrammed.

Program your remotes. And you should be fine. Also if you tell us what your working with this will HELP alot.

"dont ground out!"
tedmond 
Gold - Posts: 4,610
Gold spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: January 06, 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: June 07, 2010 at 7:17 PM / IP Logged  

the 900fm is the one with the blue or grey remotes i assume.

cycle the ignition 5 times, wait for a click, press lock, wait to hear 2 clicks then turn off ign.

you can simulate this by tapping the ign wire to constant 12v.

Ted
2nd Year Tier 1 Medical School
Still installing as a hobby...pays for groceries
Compustar Expert
akatdog 
Member - Posts: 8
Member spacespace
Joined: June 05, 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: June 07, 2010 at 7:46 PM / IP Logged  
its a 1984 Z28 Camaro
yes it comes with one blue pager remote and one grey keyless remote
thanks, i will try tomorrow to cycle the ignition and see what happens.
Page of 2

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Saturday, October 16, 2021 • Copyright © 1999-2021 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer