the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

can my 8 gauge power 500rms amp?


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
jigoku 
Member - Posts: 7
Member spacespace
Joined: December 21, 2011
Location: California, United States
Posted: December 21, 2011 at 1:22 PM / IP Logged  
i currently have 8gauge power running at 300rms on 4ohms on my Alpine MRP-M500 rated at 500rms at 2 ohms. im looking to upgrade my subwoofer to alpine type r, would my wires feed my amp enough power? it says 8 gauge wires is recommended on installation. but i am worried that 8 gauge is not big enough and i will have to rewire everything.. i was thinking about getting a farad capacitor.. would that be a better solution if i dont want to rewire my power cables?
i am an idiot 
Platinum - Posts: 13,679
Platinum spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: September 21, 2006
Location: Louisiana, United States
Posted: December 21, 2011 at 1:41 PM / IP Logged  
8 Ga. wire will be fine. DO NOT WASTE your money on a capacitor.
jigoku 
Member - Posts: 7
Member spacespace
Joined: December 21, 2011
Location: California, United States
Posted: December 21, 2011 at 2:14 PM / IP Logged  
so 8 gauge is perfectly fine for running 500rms? just want to confirm
haemphyst 
Platinum - Posts: 5,054
Platinum spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Electrical Theory. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Audio and Video. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: January 19, 2003
Location: Michigan, Bouvet Island
Posted: December 21, 2011 at 2:36 PM / IP Logged  
Yep. Me? I'd go 1/0, but that's overkill...
Wha...??? Dave? Overkill? }:>
It all reminds me of something that Molière once said to Guy de Maupassant at a café in Vienna: "That's nice. You should write it down."
i am an idiot 
Platinum - Posts: 13,679
Platinum spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: September 21, 2006
Location: Louisiana, United States
Posted: December 21, 2011 at 4:00 PM / IP Logged  
     
Power & Ground Cable Specs
Cable Size
Wire Gauge      Current Capacity
Amperage (amps)
1/0      350
2      225
4      150
8      100
10      60
12      40
14      25
16      15
Notice that the 8 Ga. wire is rated for 100 amps.
id sean 
Member - Posts: 22
Member spacespace
Joined: December 20, 2011
Location: New York, United States
Posted: December 21, 2011 at 4:51 PM / IP Logged  
Also, what brand is the wire you are using. Many companies have Aluminum/Copper wire nowadays rather than full copper. If, in fact, it is mixed wire, I would recommend bumping it up to 4ga. Better safe than sorry.
Personally, I am currently running a 500 rms mono amp and 250 rms for the interiors on EFX 4ga full copper wire.
Sean McAuliffe
Sales Rep.
Installation Distributors
jigoku 
Member - Posts: 7
Member spacespace
Joined: December 21, 2011
Location: California, United States
Posted: December 21, 2011 at 7:50 PM / IP Logged  
using SCOSCHE brand are they not good?
oldspark 
Gold - Posts: 4,913
Gold spacespace
Joined: November 03, 2008
Location: Australia
Posted: December 22, 2011 at 1:40 AM / IP Logged  
Why not get the cable resistance and calculate total power and GND resistance, hence calculate the maximum voltage drop and decide if that is acceptable (and doesn't exceed cable specs)?    
(That's my method in reverse - I decide an acceptable voltage drop, I know my length so I can buy/use the right gauge.)
jigoku 
Member - Posts: 7
Member spacespace
Joined: December 21, 2011
Location: California, United States
Posted: December 22, 2011 at 2:06 AM / IP Logged  
check the voltage while car is on? on the 8 gauge leads to amp? if voltage is still above 12v while bumping loud when the car is on idle then it should be fine right?i dont have a volt meter but i can borrow one from my brother. i think i can cut off extra 2 feet of power cable.. would that make a difference? and would i need the shortest ground wire as possible?
oldspark 
Gold - Posts: 4,913
Gold spacespace
Joined: November 03, 2008
Location: Australia
Posted: December 22, 2011 at 6:27 AM / IP Logged  
No - sorry, it has nothing to do with actual voltages (though that can influence one's voltage-drop choice).
This is merely what maximum or typical voltage drop you want due to your cable size (plus fuses, distBlocks, terminations, etc; but generally they can be ignored).
Apparently 3V is an acceptable drop (according to some automotive-electrics bodies).
I usually install/design to 0.5V max for the cabling voltage drop (ie, its resistance times the current's RMS value; V=IR).
(PS - that's for lights etc.)
Page of 2

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Saturday, June 15, 2024 • Copyright © 1999-2024 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer