the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

tach and sensor


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
oldspark 
Gold - Posts: 4,913
Gold spacespace
Joined: November 03, 2008
Location: Australia
Posted: November 01, 2014 at 5:21 PM / IP Logged  
If it's a coil, its AC voltage will be proportional to rotational speed tho it may peak at some value.
rbond 
Member - Posts: 8
Member spacespace
Joined: November 24, 2004
Posted: November 02, 2014 at 2:23 PM / IP Logged  
Ok I am not having much success with this. I have already installed a
Zemco model 14 on this thing and all it would do was engage and start to over rev and then kick out.So I figured that kit was probably made in the mid 80's and from sitting around was maybe defective.
So I ordered up just the servo for the ccs-100, because I already had
all the wiring , pick-up coil , and switch in place.It acts the same way!
I'm just concerned about the switch. It has a slide button for on -off.
Three other momentary push buttons. set-increase,resume-decrease, and coast. I can get 12 volts on the set and coast buttons but nothing on the resume. Also there are two little lamps inside the casing ,between the switches ,that barley light up until another green wire is grounded.I did use the coast button , in place for the resume.
Does it sound like I need a new switch?
rbond 
Member - Posts: 8
Member spacespace
Joined: November 24, 2004
Posted: November 11, 2014 at 2:55 PM / IP Logged  
Ok still not having any success. Using the coil only and still the unit only wants to engage and then rev up and disengage.I might add the red power led is not on all the time, just comes on momentary when I push the set button. Should it be on all the time?
Also pin 10 is for the tach and I would assume I should be getting a negative voltage from the coil. Does that sound right. Can anybody tell me what wire off the ECM I could tap into in order to try that route. It is a 1996 geo metro , with the 1.0 engine
I did swap out the push button switch for the set and resume , and now I have the proper voltage on those inputs.
Thanks Rick
rbond 
Member - Posts: 8
Member spacespace
Joined: November 24, 2004
Posted: November 12, 2014 at 9:15 AM / IP Logged  
Something I may have overlooked, the on/off switch I have is not a momentary one,so when on it is always 12 volt. Looking at the switch online that comes when you buy the whole kit, looks like it is a momentary. So when you press on , it would give a 12 volt signal ,and
off maybe should be a ground to shut it off?
Rick
Page of 2

Sorry, you can NOT post a reply.
This topic is closed.

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Wednesday, June 23, 2021 • Copyright © 1999-2021 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer