the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

Viper 5906V and Idatalink Alca, 2014 Jeep Wrangler - FYI


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
tkostansek 
Member - Posts: 7
Member spacespace
Joined: February 12, 2014
Location: Missouri, United States
Posted: January 26, 2015 at 10:11 AM / IP Logged  
Viper 5906V and Idatalink Alca, 2014 Jeep Wrangler  - FYI -- posted image.
Viper 5906V and Idatalink Alca, 2014 Jeep Wrangler  - FYI -- posted image.
Okay sorry if this is a little long but I really hope this helps someone since this forum helped me during the install. I installed my Viper 5906v in my 2014 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited over the weekend and Its working great.
I've attached the Pics of the guides to help if you don't have them.
I used the Type 8 install with the T Harness. This makes the install very simple but there were a couple things that stumped me and this is why I'm posting this.
I flashed the Idatalink ALCA with ADS-AL-CH5-EN My install was to be 2-way Data so i flashed it DBI
I programmed the ALCA using the manual to recognize my key.
Per the Idatalink diagram above there should have only been 3 interconnected wires between the idatalink and the viper.
WHITE/ Red Ignition + (On with key)
RED / White Constant 12+
Black (Chassis Ground)
What I found was that this did not work.
I ended up wiring this.
   ALCA Viper 5906v
Data out 4pin BL - Data in Red 4 pin cable
WHITE/ Red   -      Remote Start 10 Pink (This lets you enter Programming mode)
RED / White   -      Remote Start 5 Red
RED / White   -      Main H 1 Red
Black       -      Main H 2 Black
Black       -      AST Harn 13 BLACK/ White
-      Main H 3 To siren
-      AST Harn 9 Grey to hood pin N/O
Ill explain a couple issues I had and the fixes above. First i got started disabled. I had to go into programming and switch to automatic mode. The pink Remote Start 10 wire to Ignition (on with Key) is what allows the viper to recognize the Key ignition on and then off to enter that mode.
Next I was getting an error about the neutral safety switch being off. It wasn't off! I found a post on here about the AST harness 13 BLACK/ White needs to be grounded. That fixed that. I originally had the Remote Start Red wire 4 tied to ignition (on with Key) It says 12+ Ignition 1 input. It should say Constant 12+ This manual is stupid. My remote start did not work until i changed that. 2 hours of research later.
My jeep didn't come with factory door lock so i added my own last year with a VP211. I removed it and connected to three Relays. I'm using progressive unlock using the aux1 output as 2nd unlock. Ill not go into all that here now unless someone would like advise on that.
My jeep fired right up with the wiring above. I hope this saves someone a ton of time.
I know i was looking for this information before i started and had to just wing it. Maybe you wont and can get your done right the first time.
TK
Tony
tuckie 
Member - Posts: 14
Member spacespace
Joined: December 19, 2004
Location: United States
Posted: February 17, 2015 at 11:14 PM / IP Logged  
Thank you for posting this! Helped clear up some of my concerns. By any chance did you wire up the parking lights to the viper?
tkostansek 
Member - Posts: 7
Member spacespace
Joined: February 12, 2014
Location: Missouri, United States
Posted: February 18, 2015 at 10:40 AM / IP Logged  
When your Idatlink is connected to the CAN BUS it is sending signals directly to the cars computer and there is no need to connect to any of the lights or parking lights. The signals tell the computer to turn on those lights and honk to horn and such. Its a pretty easy install to make as long as you get your IDATALINK flashed and programmed properly. Make sure you use the T Harness for you vehicle if available. No hard wiring needed between the ignition and the IdataLink.
I've been running mine for almost 2 months now and i don't have any issues to report.
My only complaint is the viper remote is too easy to hit the buttons accidentally and start your car.
I've done that a couple of times.
Best of luck to you.
Tony
tedmond 
Gold - Posts: 4,610
Gold spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: January 06, 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: February 18, 2015 at 5:56 PM / IP Logged  
you can change menu 3 option 5 setting 2. pressing the start button twice, will allow it to start.
Ted
2nd Year Tier 1 Medical School
Still installing as a hobby...pays for groceries
Compustar Expert
tkostansek 
Member - Posts: 7
Member spacespace
Joined: February 12, 2014
Location: Missouri, United States
Posted: February 18, 2015 at 8:06 PM / IP Logged  
I had hear that but hadn't tried it yet. Maybe I'll change that this weekend.
Thanks for the heads up.
Tony

Sorry, you can NOT post a reply.
This topic is closed.

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Thursday, May 30, 2024 • Copyright © 1999-2024 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer