the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

2007 Altima PTS


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
triniforever 
Copper - Posts: 323
Copper spacespace
Joined: November 12, 2008
Location: New York, United States
Posted: August 14, 2016 at 2:23 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote triniforever
Has anyone had problems with this car? This is my third attempt to remote this car and i cannot get it to remote start, i used an Avital and an Idatalink CA then on the other car i used a Compustar and an idatalink CA , i did D2D then changed to hardwire but nothing happened on both instances the module programmed right up and doorlocks and everything works except the remote start . Anyone has any insights that might be helpful?
triniforever
lurch228 
Silver - Posts: 1,338
Silver spacespace
Joined: August 08, 2012
Posted: August 14, 2016 at 2:53 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote lurch228
If you have a Manual Trans capable Avital Remote start you need to enable for auto Trans. Since you didn't list the model that would be my first guess.
triniforever 
Copper - Posts: 323
Copper spacespace
Joined: November 12, 2008
Location: New York, United States
Posted: August 14, 2016 at 2:59 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote triniforever
Its an avital 5103 on the first car and on the other car i used a Compustar cm800s a remote start keyless combo and i should add i was on the phone with Idatalink for abt an hour and we still could not figure the problem out although the tech swore it was the Avital's timing was off so i used a compustar on the other car but the same thing happened
triniforever
lurch228 
Silver - Posts: 1,338
Silver spacespace
Joined: August 08, 2012
Posted: August 14, 2016 at 4:07 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote lurch228
Since its a iData Link issue with the vehicle. Did you hook up the RAP Shutdown?
As it lists this as a R/S failure issue. "*RAP shutdown connection is mandatory. Failure to connect may result in remote start malfunction."
lurch228 
Silver - Posts: 1,338
Silver spacespace
Joined: August 08, 2012
Posted: August 14, 2016 at 4:15 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote lurch228
I only use xpresskit bypasses but have had a issue with the Immobilizer connections being backwards (Swapped) causing this once.
chev104275 
Gold - Posts: 1,401
Gold spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: November 26, 2007
Location: Massachusetts, United States
Posted: August 14, 2016 at 5:12 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote chev104275
I've had a few Nissans using the Idatalink alca have issues using the tach from the Idatalink bypass. It causes the remote start module to have issues and not remote start. try disconnecting your tach wire from the bypass and either connecting it to another source or try voltage sense.
If i Can't Install it    I Don't need it   Joe
triniforever 
Copper - Posts: 323
Copper spacespace
Joined: November 12, 2008
Location: New York, United States
Posted: August 14, 2016 at 9:08 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote triniforever
I did hook up the RAP shutdown wire and the problem was still there and i was thinking it was the tach but the tach output from the bypass programmed right up then i tried getting a tach signal from a fuel injector but couldnt find one that programmed ,maybe i used the wrong injector wire anyway this is the third 2007 Nissan Altima PTS i did and could never remote start them
triniforever
triniforever 
Copper - Posts: 323
Copper spacespace
Joined: November 12, 2008
Location: New York, United States
Posted: August 14, 2016 at 9:12 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote triniforever
Oh and voltage sense ,virtual tach and nothing really worked and one more thing with the Avital 5103 if i hit remote start the car accessory light would come on and if i hit remote start again the car would start up but the compustar remote starter would never start the car even if i hit the button once or twice .
triniforever
triniforever 
Copper - Posts: 323
Copper spacespace
Joined: November 12, 2008
Location: New York, United States
Posted: August 14, 2016 at 9:15 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote triniforever
Chev im gonna attempt to find another good tach signal and Lurch im gonna try reversing the data wires and see what happens
triniforever
lurch228 
Silver - Posts: 1,338
Silver spacespace
Joined: August 08, 2012
Posted: August 14, 2016 at 11:55 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote lurch228
Let us know what works so it can help someone else that might have this problem.

If you wish to post a reply to this topic, you must first login.
If you are not already registered, you must first register.

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Monday, December 6, 2021 • Copyright © 1999-2021 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer