the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

Viper VSM550 Not Working


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
nicknt 
Member - Posts: 9
Member spacespace
Joined: November†11, 2021
Location: Connecticut, United States
Posted: November†11, 2021 at 10:00 AM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote nicknt
Hello all. Little background, I work for GM as a master tech and am pretty handy, just not familiar with these systems. Now onto my issue. Iíll give as much info and I can, some may be relevant and some may not.
Installed viper 5706 along with VSM550. Took me awhile but picked away at it and it all worked the way I wanted. Had to use a 3amp diode for the 5706 Brain to cut down on parisitic draw though. Activated bathe VSM550 for the grace period, everything worked fine. Let grace period lapse for just over two weeks and purchased service plan yesterday. Now vsm550 is not working. Error code 701 on vipers end since the beginning. And error code 12 on my end. It does this, blinks orange slowly, no other lights, then blinks orange fast with free light, then steady orange for a few moments no other lights, then repeats. Iíve power cycled and road tested several times to make it ping off other satellites, no change. It did stay steady orange during road tests but never got picked up by viper or by my app. Unplugged and let sit overnight, no change. Plugged directly to power and ground from cig lighter (bypassing diode) and no change. Checked for voltage drop at unit And nothing, still within GM spec. Viper is saying take it back to installer. So Iím wondering if there is any thing I can do since I donít let anyone touch my truck but me(being a master tech who specializes in electrical issues) lol. Anyway, any advice is appreciated, any questions feel free to ask and Iíll do what I can to answer them. Some rep did mention that it seems like every time these modules loose power there is this similar issue. Hoping to not to have to return/exchange it. Thanks guys. Prior to powering from cig lighter it was powered by the two main feed red wires in my vehicle. Which is a 99 Tahoe btw. 40 and 50 amp fuses plus of course the unit had its own 10amp fuse.
Nick t
mgoetz74 
Copper - Posts: 403
Copper spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: February†15, 2012
Location: United States
Posted: November†11, 2021 at 10:38 AM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote mgoetz74
if think the error code 12 is a timed out command, unit got command but on vipers end didn't transmit it to the smart start, error code 701 means no communication with RS from the smart start (if I remember correct). I've had to replace the newer vsm550 smarts starts that have done what you are describing and no amount of resetting fixed them. I know you said you reset the smart start but did you reset the 5706? other that making sure you have the right d2d port and the grey wire has a good ground and the white wire not hooked up its really hard to say. All 3 lights below should be on
orange wire is cellular connection (cell tower)
green is d2d connection
white is gps connection
31 years as a installer. Favorite thing to install/topic are remote starts/car alarms. Stop using test lights!!!
nicknt 
Member - Posts: 9
Member spacespace
Joined: November†11, 2021
Location: Connecticut, United States
Posted: November†11, 2021 at 10:45 AM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote nicknt
Hey there, thank you for replying. I did pull the fuse for the 5706 for a few minutes. It has two inline fuses and 3amp rated diode directly from battery. Smart start powered from the ignition wires. The smart start had a diode and inline fuse but I bypassed the diode for test purposes. I currently have the smart start powered on with just power and ground which I believe(correct if Iím wrong) should at least give me gps location. Also. I believe from what I read in the documentation and the viper support tech, arenít those gray and white wires supposed to stay disconnected for esp2 mode, which I believe the 5706 is. I definitely have it plugged in to the correct port for smart start. Itís designated as bitwriter/directed smart start port.
Nick t
mgoetz74 
Copper - Posts: 403
Copper spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: February†15, 2012
Location: United States
Posted: November†11, 2021 at 11:04 AM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote mgoetz74
i'd pull all the harnesses from the 5706 and let it set for a few minutes. Looks like the 5706 has a esp port and a d2d port. if your using the esp port and not using the d2d port for a bypass module id try it in there and ground the grey wire. the thing that really worries me is it should connect to gps and cell signal with just power hooked up to it
31 years as a installer. Favorite thing to install/topic are remote starts/car alarms. Stop using test lights!!!
nicknt 
Member - Posts: 9
Member spacespace
Joined: November†11, 2021
Location: Connecticut, United States
Posted: November†11, 2021 at 11:27 AM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote nicknt
That is what worries me as well. Currently itís hooked up just power and ground which should pick up gps and cell signal. White light doesnít even blink at all. I am using the d2d port for a bypass module currently which my truck does need. Also In my work truck where itís Hooked currently to just power and ground itís out in the open so it should get signal. Iím thinking the module is defective but not sure how that happened(if it was me or if itís just plain defective). A viper guy did tell me heís seen this before and tech support always tells them to bring it back to the installer. So Iím wondering if itís just getting replaced or somehow reset in a different way.
Nick t
mgoetz74 
Copper - Posts: 403
Copper spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: February†15, 2012
Location: United States
Posted: November†11, 2021 at 11:35 AM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote mgoetz74
viper has one of the worst tech support, one reason I don't really care for viper anymore. I have had 3 do the same thing in customers car and plugged in a new one and the new one worked just fine with no changes to the wiring.
31 years as a installer. Favorite thing to install/topic are remote starts/car alarms. Stop using test lights!!!
nicknt 
Member - Posts: 9
Member spacespace
Joined: November†11, 2021
Location: Connecticut, United States
Posted: November†11, 2021 at 11:56 AM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote nicknt
Thatís my next step. Best Buy return and plug in new one. Can you see anyway that a diode, or my wiring into the main Ignition wire, which is literally 12v constant from Battery, could have caused this? Or are you thinking the module itself I got a bad one?
Nick t
mgoetz74 
Copper - Posts: 403
Copper spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: February†15, 2012
Location: United States
Posted: November†11, 2021 at 12:09 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote mgoetz74
should exchange the module as long as your in your return window. Since we didn't do the install we mostly likely won't plug anything in. Id talk with the autotech there and explain everything you have tried and the situation. No the diode should effect anything. may have to call viper again to swap the airid # on the the account
31 years as a installer. Favorite thing to install/topic are remote starts/car alarms. Stop using test lights!!!
nicknt 
Member - Posts: 9
Member spacespace
Joined: November†11, 2021
Location: Connecticut, United States
Posted: November†11, 2021 at 12:24 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote nicknt
Viber had told me that as long as I have a GPS contract on the device is a lifetime warranty. Since Best Buy is an authorized retailer and I purchase it from them wouldnít I be able to do any returns through them regardless of their normal return window?
Nick t
nicknt 
Member - Posts: 9
Member spacespace
Joined: November†11, 2021
Location: Connecticut, United States
Posted: November†11, 2021 at 12:27 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote nicknt
Also, my local store does not have a install tech
Nick t
Page of 2

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Friday, August 19, 2022 • Copyright © 1999-2022 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer