the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

Alpine V12 amps?


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
groggy23 
Copper - Posts: 67
Copper spacespace
Joined: January 30, 2006
Posted: February 06, 2006 at 1:11 PM / IP Logged  
I recently had an Alpine MRD-M605 amp. Was working fine for couple days then it crapped out always reading a "CUR" error. I have another amp on the way tomorrow. So I'm trying to find some reasons and causes for a "CUR" error. If anyone has any insight on this please chime in. TIA
The way I had it setup was as follows. Alpine CDA-9827 HU, Alpine T220 amp powering components, and Alpine MRD-M605 powering single type-s 10" sub (dual 2ohm). Everything was working fine until I messed around with the amp positions and the gain by .1 - .2 volts. The MRD-M605 stopped working and gave me one VLT error and the rest CUR errors. I've checked probably everything; all connections, measured resistance, see if wires were being pinched somewhere etc... Everything was fine. I even swapped out a working amp and that works with the existing wiring and such. So either the amp was originally defective or I messed something up somehow. My thinking was that my gain was set too high. Although the way I set it was played a sine was flat EQ, 25/35 volume raised gain until distorted and went down one level to .4 volts. I think thats when I started having problems. The wierd thing is in the instructions it says that you should set it at the amp pre-out setting @ 4v and when I did that I barely heard bass at all. And also, the default was set at .5v so I'm not sure what happened. But I plan to change my innerconnects tonight, just in case that was the problem. So back to the question if anyone has any insight on what may have happened and what I can do to prevent it from happening again I would greatly appreciate it. Any input welcomed. TIA
Alpine Guy 
Platinum - Posts: 2,478
Platinum spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: October 18, 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: February 06, 2006 at 1:37 PM / IP Logged  
Scenarios that i have seen to cause that problem have been, bad ground, low voltage because lack of quality battery or powerful enough battery, shorted out voice coils, and the final one too low of a load on the amp, you have to wire that type-s sub in series  to a 4 ohm load other wise you will get that symptom.
2003 Chevy Avalanche,Eclipse CD7000,Morel Elate 5,Adire Extremis,Alpine PDX-4.150, 15" TC-3000, 2 Alpine PDX-1.1000, 470Amp HO Alt.
groggy23 
Copper - Posts: 67
Copper spacespace
Joined: January 30, 2006
Posted: February 06, 2006 at 3:15 PM / IP Logged  
Ok, well I do have it wired as option #2 here: http://www.crutchfieldadvisor.com/learningcenter/car/subwoofers_wiring.html?subs=1&impedance=DVC2x2
I doubt its the shorted voice coils because it plays fine when hooked to my old MTX amp. And the battery I have it new, I've checked voltage with my meter at the dblock and amps and its always been within the 12-14 range. So I'm thinking a bad ground? I do have 1/0 gauge wire hooked to a bolt via ring terminal underneath my rear seats. I haven't checked with my Vmeter to see if the ground is ok yet. It is going into a simple d-block and splits out 4ga and 8ga to my amps respectively. But the thing is my other amp works perfectly fine.
I read the sticky on checking the ground with my vmeter but I don't think I quite understand what to do on how to check good ground connections with my meter.
Teamrf 
Gold - Posts: 1,031
Gold spacespace
Joined: January 13, 2004
Location: United States
Posted: February 06, 2006 at 10:02 PM / IP Logged  
I think its some type of current issuse. I've done a four channel and it wasn't getting enough power.
~The Rookie~
Rookie of the year that is...
Don't let the smoke out of your equiptment..it doesn't go back in.
groggy23 
Copper - Posts: 67
Copper spacespace
Joined: January 30, 2006
Posted: February 10, 2006 at 9:21 PM / IP Logged  
I've gone through 2 new Alpine MRD-M605 V12 amps already and already am very displeased with it.  First amp was defective always giving me a "CUR" error for unkown reasons.  Second amp worked but gave me low static problems.  However it did work and when it did it pounded as it should but not as great as my MTX202 amp.  I just don't understand.  Is it the protection circuitry involved in the amp or just a design flaw or something?  Its really been driving me nuts.  So my question is for those that have owned this amp or any V12 amp for that matter have you had any of these problems?  Or am I just cursed with them.  Trust me I've checked every single little thing you can think of.  And even with my puny MTX202 they pound very nicely and loud.  Ironically my older version Alpine T220 that powers my components has NEVER had any problems just like MTX202.  I don't quite understand it.
artsar 
Member - Posts: 12
Member spacespace
Joined: January 08, 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: February 11, 2006 at 10:48 AM / IP Logged  
I have the MRD M1005 V12 on my Type X... Its better then anything I've ever had and it pounds.... I have had 0 problems with it... and my car has sealing problems so I can go outside and see frost all over the amp... and nothing, no problems what so ever... I'd just say take your amps back and get them replaced
Currently: Alpine 9813, Alpine MRD-M1005 and Alpine 12" Type X. Future Plans: Alpine MRV-F545, Focal for the front and Alpine Rs in the rear
boardinbum 
Silver - Posts: 358
Silver spacespace
Joined: February 07, 2005
Location: United States
Posted: February 11, 2006 at 12:56 PM / IP Logged  
I used that exact same amp for quite a while and never had any problems with it. I would suggest reading the Ground sticky on here and making sure you've got a proper ground for it.
groggy23 
Copper - Posts: 67
Copper spacespace
Joined: January 30, 2006
Posted: February 11, 2006 at 1:09 PM / IP Logged  
Alright, well I already have one returned for an exchange, and the other one I'm still waiting for a reply. I just don't understand what could be wrong on this one i have now. I've tried everything you can imagine, different grounds, swapped RCA's, seaker wires, I even just hooked up the amp without any RCA's connected and it still makes the low static noise. Maybe i need to mount the amp to the metal of the car? to let it bleed through or something i dunnno..
darthness 
Copper - Posts: 136
Copper spacespace
Joined: December 12, 2004
Posted: February 11, 2006 at 1:12 PM / IP Logged  
eh... well if the RCA's are out and it still does it... its probably not the amp.
DYohn 
Moderator - Posts: 10,740
Moderator spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Electrical Theory. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Audio and Video. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: April 22, 2003
Location: Arizona, United States
Posted: February 11, 2006 at 1:15 PM / IP Logged  

Do you have a good ground?  What is the ground resistance? (read the grounding sticky posts!)  How is your gain set?  Often amplifier noise without input means you have the gain cranked.  Always start with it set to minimum and adjust it properly to match your head unit.

Support the12volt.com
Page of 2

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Sunday, June 26, 2022 • Copyright © 1999-2022 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer