the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

Headrest monitors, constant power?


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
aedgington 
Member - Posts: 19
Member spacespace
Joined: November 25, 2005
Location: United States
Posted: June 17, 2006 at 7:25 PM / IP Logged  
I may have made a mistake, so here's the rundown.
I wired 2 6' headrest monitors directly to constant power rather than switched power. The reason being that I tapped into a cable run to the back which goes to an inverter that needs to have access to power which is always on.
So when I installed the monitors, I tapped that power wire run since it was convenient & didn't realize the monitors have a passive power draw; when off, there is still a dim indicator light for the on/off switch.
So my question is, how much of a power draw are those monitors when off? Should I rewire them to switched power? Is my wife going go apedoodie on me when she goes to start it and the battery is dead?
spookiestylez 
Silver - Posts: 531
Silver spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: September 23, 2005
Location: Virginia, United States
Posted: June 17, 2006 at 8:44 PM / IP Logged  
I would wire them up to a switched 12v just to be save, just incase you leave it onHeadrest monitors, constant power? -- posted image.
rtfm
auex 
Platinum - Posts: 5,041
Platinum spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: December 23, 2002
Location: Arizona, United States
Posted: June 19, 2006 at 5:27 PM / IP Logged  
Just rewire them, shouldn't take more then a couple minutes. And yes your wife will go "apedoodie" on you when she can't start the vehicle.
Certified Security Specialist
Always check info with a digital multimeter.
I promise to be good.
Tell Darwin I sent you.
I've been sick lately, sorry I won't be on much.
aedgington 
Member - Posts: 19
Member spacespace
Joined: November 25, 2005
Location: United States
Posted: June 19, 2006 at 5:56 PM / IP Logged  
the problem is i have no idea where to easily get to switched power. anyone here know where switched power is under the console of an LX470?
Phreak480 
Copper - Posts: 84
Copper spacespace
Joined: June 12, 2003
Location: United States
Posted: June 19, 2006 at 6:01 PM / IP Logged  
why not just wire up a relay triggered off just about anything that is ignition switched but draw your power from the same place you are now
should solve all your problems
sparkie 
Platinum - Posts: 2,061
Platinum spacespace
Joined: November 06, 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: June 19, 2006 at 6:09 PM / IP Logged  
If you can't get to the igntion switch harness to get the correct wire, try checking any cigarette lighter outlets. Some of these may have a switched source.
sparky
aedgington 
Member - Posts: 19
Member spacespace
Joined: November 25, 2005
Location: United States
Posted: June 20, 2006 at 4:55 PM / IP Logged  
man i wish i wasn't such a n00b. finding switched power is killing me, and i cant easily get to any of the lighter outlets
aedgington 
Member - Posts: 19
Member spacespace
Joined: November 25, 2005
Location: United States
Posted: June 20, 2006 at 6:37 PM / IP Logged  
So I bought a voltmeter. Do I just keep trying wires until one shows 12v when the ignition is on & tap it?
Phreak480 
Copper - Posts: 84
Copper spacespace
Joined: June 12, 2003
Location: United States
Posted: June 20, 2006 at 7:50 PM / IP Logged  
yes keep checking until you find 1 that shows power with ignition on and then no power with it off and then you can use that to trigger a relay tapped off the constant power u originally tapped from this way you dont overlaod any of the vehicles wiring
aedgington 
Member - Posts: 19
Member spacespace
Joined: November 25, 2005
Location: United States
Posted: June 20, 2006 at 8:27 PM / IP Logged  
Well, I'm keeping the original wire constant because it is going to an inverter I mounted in the back.
I found an unused pigtail/molex that had switched power and tapped it. Since it was unused, do you think I'll overload it? I guess I could run another wire from the battery and put in a relay as you suggested. The load will be 2 monitors, a mobile dvd player, and a hardwired fm modulator.
Thanks for the help so far!
Page of 2

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Friday, January 21, 2022 • Copyright © 1999-2022 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer