the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer

prostart ct-3371 won't start car

Display List of Forum Members Member List Forum Search Search Register Register Login Login
Post ReplyPost New Topic

< Prev Topic Next Topic >
guimond47 
Member - Posts: 16
Member
Joined: April 19, 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: September 13, 2011 at 9:55 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote guimond47

hey guys i just bought the CT-3371 prostart and istalled it my self. most of all the wires are connected . i got past the step bouts to programming the transmitter. and now i can unlock the doors fine and lock them as well. but when i hit the start button on the remote the lights flicker 3 times as well as a clicking sound. im wondering if there a mode that its in or do i have to go and put it in ready mode. i tried putting it in ready mode but when it tell me in the book " press the brake then apply the e-brake the turn off the car and car should stay running" part the car dosent stay running wen the key gets turned off.  bbut apparently ready mode is for manual transmission soo im clueless.

weathers starting to get cold and i want my car starter:( the help would be appreciated guys :) thanks.

blanx218 
Silver - Posts: 660
Silver
Joined: September 23, 2008
Location: Pennsylvania, United States
Posted: September 14, 2011 at 9:27 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote blanx218

if the car is an automatic transmission then you need to program it that way

guimond47 
Member - Posts: 16
Member
Joined: April 19, 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: September 14, 2011 at 11:34 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote guimond47
what u mean that way ?
smokeman1 
Platinum - Posts: 1,581
Platinum This member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.This member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.
Joined: September 14, 2009
Location: Wisconsin, United States
Posted: September 15, 2011 at 7:56 AM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote smokeman1

What model and make of car are you installing this into?  If it has an automatic transmission, follow the instructions on page 15 of the install manual for manual or automatic transmission.

When all else fails, Read the Instructions
Support the12volt.com Make a Donation
guimond47 
Member - Posts: 16
Member
Joined: April 19, 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: September 18, 2011 at 12:39 AM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote guimond47
its for a 99 grand prix gtp pontiac and its automatic.
jmullan99 
Member - Posts: 7
Member
Joined: September 18, 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: September 18, 2011 at 6:12 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote jmullan99
An automatic does not require "ready mode". That is for manual transmission. The Prostart modules require you to set up for manual or automatic. If I recall, there is a small yellow wire loop that you have to cut if you install it in an automatic transmission vehicle.
That programming will "stick" after the first successful remote start.
John
guimond47 
Member - Posts: 16
Member
Joined: April 19, 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: September 18, 2011 at 10:22 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote guimond47
i did cut the yellow loop but still not working.....:/ like i said the lights flick 3 times wen u press the start button..... and then does nothing...
jmullan99 
Member - Posts: 7
Member
Joined: September 18, 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: September 19, 2011 at 6:16 AM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote jmullan99
Find the section in the install manual that shows what the different flash codes mean and start from there. I'm just guessing at this point, but sounds like you might have connected the parking brake wire (it's one of the reasons for 3 flashes according to the manual). You don't need that for automatic transmission mode.
I doubt it's going into "cold weather mode". You have to do something extra to get into that mode. Like hold the start button for 10 seconds instead of a short press.
PS: The clicking you hear is the internal relay flashing the lights and is normal.
John
chrisf88 
Member - Posts: 4
Member
Joined: September 20, 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posted: September 20, 2011 at 4:07 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote chrisf88
Have you programmed your tach signal?
Radio d'Auto Mobile Inc. Installer
Québec, Qc, Canada
guimond47 
Member - Posts: 16
Member
Joined: April 19, 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: September 20, 2011 at 5:49 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote guimond47
yea i do have the parking brake wire hooked up..  but i remember it did the same thing without it hooked up.... and yes tech is hooked up and dont know how to program it

If you wish to post a reply to this topic, you must first login.
If you are not already registered, you must first register.

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Custom Search
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Saturday, January 21, 2017 • Copyright © 1999-2017 the12volt.com Donate to the12volt.com Advertising Top of Page
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com - Free Installation Information for Mobile Electronics Installers, Enthusiasts, and Do-It-Yourselfers since 1999
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer