the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

is this amp good enough?


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
03F150Fx4 
Member - Posts: 31
Member spacespace
Joined: July 13, 2005
Location: United States
Posted: July 22, 2008 at 8:16 PM / IP Logged  

I'm about to install a system into my '06 Explorer. I have a Kenwood KAC-7521 800Watt peak amplifier http://www.crutchfield.com/S-dqzm0LKNPnU/App/Product/Item/Main.aspx?i=113KAC7251&search=kac-7251

Now I had 2 12" pioneer subwoofers that were in my old truck, but they are no good any more, and weren't loud enought (only 150 rms). 

I'm thinking about getting one of these  http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/PUSA/Products/CarAudioVideo/Subwoofers/Champion/TS-W307D2%7CD4

Its 1,200 watts Max , and 400 RMS. 

My question is which sub should I get the 2 ohm version or the 4 ohm version?  I think when the amp is bridiged it runs at 460 watt rms x 1 at 4 ohms.

I have no idea what 2 and 4 ohm means, Will it be louder with a 4 ohm sub? 

Thanks in advanced

03F150Fx4 
Member - Posts: 31
Member spacespace
Joined: July 13, 2005
Location: United States
Posted: July 22, 2008 at 8:18 PM / IP Logged  
also I'm thinking about using a ported box rather than a sealed box.  Will a ported box be louder?
advanced_audio 
Copper - Posts: 170
Copper spacespace
Joined: July 07, 2006
Location: United States
Posted: July 22, 2008 at 9:43 PM / IP Logged  
https://www.the12volt.com/caraudio/woofer_configurations.asp?Q=2&I=42
2 4ohm subwoofers and bridge the amp wire them in series/parallel just like in the link and a ported box would have more output
03F150Fx4 
Member - Posts: 31
Member spacespace
Joined: July 13, 2005
Location: United States
Posted: July 22, 2008 at 10:44 PM / IP Logged  

I plan on adding just 1 subwoofer.  So 1 4ohm subwoofer should be good right?  As for the box, the sub calls for a 1.25cu ft enclouser with a 3"dia x 7.5" port.  Or a .86 cu ft sealed box.

Which would sound better and louder?

dragon51 
Copper - Posts: 283
Copper spacespace
Joined: August 22, 2005
Location: Arizona, United States
Posted: July 22, 2008 at 10:51 PM / IP Logged  

You will want to get the dule 2 ohm speaker if your only going to run 1 sub. Then you will want to hook it up in series and you will then get a reading of 4 ohms. when bridged on that amp. With that you will be able to take full advantage of your setup.

As far as the box really depends what your wanting to do. Also are you building the box yourself? A ported box is harder to build then a sealed box.

03F150Fx4 
Member - Posts: 31
Member spacespace
Joined: July 13, 2005
Location: United States
Posted: July 22, 2008 at 10:55 PM / IP Logged  
dragon51 wrote:
You will want to get the dule 2 ohm speaker if your only going to run 1 sub. Then you will want to hook it up in series and you will then get a reading of 4 ohms. when bridged on that amp. With that you will be able to take full advantage of your setup.
K one question though  what does hooking it up in series mean?  Sorry for all the questions I just want to do this right the first time around.  Now later on down the road can I always add another sub if I want to?
dragon51 
Copper - Posts: 283
Copper spacespace
Joined: August 22, 2005
Location: Arizona, United States
Posted: July 22, 2008 at 11:10 PM / IP Logged  
I know there is a diagrahm (SP) I will see if I can find it. It how you hook up the voice coils.
dragon51 
Copper - Posts: 283
Copper spacespace
Joined: August 22, 2005
Location: Arizona, United States
Posted: July 22, 2008 at 11:15 PM / IP Logged  

Here ya go I was not able to find post I also did not look too hard. But here ya go I used google.

Check this out it tell you how to do it.

http://www./help/Articles.cfm?id=68

03F150Fx4 
Member - Posts: 31
Member spacespace
Joined: July 13, 2005
Location: United States
Posted: July 22, 2008 at 11:35 PM / IP Logged  

I was looking on the site and found this diagram.  I figured that I would wire it up like the 2nd diagram for a 4ohm load, since my amp is 460 watt x 1 bridged at 4ohm

https://www.the12volt.com/caraudio/woofer_configurations.asp?Q=1&I=22

is this correct?

dragon51 
Copper - Posts: 283
Copper spacespace
Joined: August 22, 2005
Location: Arizona, United States
Posted: July 23, 2008 at 4:42 PM / IP Logged  

Thats correct! Like I was explained in my other post and it's the perfect load for the amp and it's not over working your amp. Then just read the sticky on how to set the gain and leave it.

Page of 2

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Monday, January 30, 2023 • Copyright © 1999-2023 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer