the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

cliffnet g5 wizard kit


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
howie ll 
Pot Metal - Posts: 16,466
Pot Metal spacespace
Joined: January 09, 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: March 12, 2010 at 5:09 PM / IP Logged  
Why don't you tell me what the problems are?
cory_thompson 
Member - Posts: 12
Member spacespace
Joined: March 12, 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: March 13, 2010 at 2:53 PM / IP Logged  
What if someone lived near Hull, UK that could help me ?
howie ll 
Pot Metal - Posts: 16,466
Pot Metal spacespace
Joined: January 09, 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: March 13, 2010 at 4:07 PM / IP Logged  
You haven't answered my question, what's the problem? Also what car? Make, model, year please
cory_thompson 
Member - Posts: 12
Member spacespace
Joined: March 12, 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: March 13, 2010 at 4:38 PM / IP Logged  

The alarm was bought from ebay, the seller claims that the alarm works and has tried pointing the finger at the install but i have the alarm on a bench and have the same trouble.

the relays in the alarm are clicking as if it is activated but without sound from a working siren, neither remotes work even after changing batteries and soldering the usual battery - fob connection. i was also provided with a valet code that does not work. Cliffnet 2. see's the alarm as armed and ask's to disarm before i can continue,

I was told an older version might ask for the valet code.

howie ll 
Pot Metal - Posts: 16,466
Pot Metal spacespace
Joined: January 09, 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: March 13, 2010 at 6:08 PM / IP Logged  
Three choices:-
Contact Carlos Stuart at Armour Auto, see if they have any Version 1.1., except if it's armed, you won't be able to unlock it without the code, Wiz won't even get into it if it's armed.
If disarmed, with 1.1 you can at least work out the code, test and reprogramme the remotes etc.          Second choice, Is there a label on the main CPU? 4 digits after 0 will be the code.
Third choice, send the unit to Armour for testing.
Comment; why oh why do mugs buy electronic equipment off FleaBay?
Hull's a bit far for me to pop over but if you ever get down the A1, I'm just South of the M25 and I have 12volt rig, etc. to test it.
The relays will click as soon as you power up, ie the alarm becomes armed and activated. Have you tried using the remotes once you've plugged in the antenna and its lead? the remotes will not work without the antenna plugged in.
cory_thompson 
Member - Posts: 12
Member spacespace
Joined: March 12, 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: March 14, 2010 at 4:40 AM / IP Logged  

I have tried the code on the bottom of the unit with no joy, I do have the antenna plugged in but its a G4 whip antenna and not an exteneded range antenna, the whip antenna came with the unit but im not sure if it will work with it, I have a car with an avantguatd 5.5 and have tried the whip from the G4 on it and get no response as i would have expected.

howie ll 
Pot Metal - Posts: 16,466
Pot Metal spacespace
Joined: January 09, 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: March 14, 2010 at 10:00 AM / IP Logged  
Your right by the way, G4 and G5 antennae are not compatible with each other.
cory_thompson 
Member - Posts: 12
Member spacespace
Joined: March 12, 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: March 14, 2010 at 5:03 PM / IP Logged  
what about the g4 remotes, will they work with the g5, i have tried one and cant get it to work with cliffnet.
howie ll 
Pot Metal - Posts: 16,466
Pot Metal spacespace
Joined: January 09, 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: March 14, 2010 at 6:02 PM / IP Logged  
Only the 450, 500,650 Mk l and the 950, won't work with the 470 or 650 Mk ll.
cory_thompson 
Member - Posts: 12
Member spacespace
Joined: March 12, 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: April 28, 2010 at 12:04 PM / IP Logged  

The G4 alarm I have now works, cliffnet g5 wizard kit - Page 2 - Last Post -- posted image.

Not sure why it didnt work to start with but I will post what fixed it.

To start with, none of the key fobs worked with the alarm and when the alarm was connected it failed to respond to cliffnet, I tried the valet code and still nothing.

the way it started to work was to power the alarm up and send power down the ignition wire, as it the ignition was turned on. Then enter the valet code which allowed me into cliffnet and then to remove all fobs and program them again.

all fixed.

I hope this helps someone else.

Page of 2

Sorry, you can NOT post a reply.
This topic is closed.

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Tuesday, August 9, 2022 • Copyright © 1999-2022 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer