the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

avantguard 4 does not chirp


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
brianthechemist 
Member - Posts: 17
Member spacespace
Joined: August 16, 2007
Location: United States
Posted: December 07, 2009 at 7:53 AM / IP Logged  
Hey everyone,
Based on the tips here, I successfully upgraded the intelliguard 6000 with a used avantguard 4 in my 97 prelude.
One problem I have though: I don't have the digital battery backup siren that came with the AG4 so I used the standard analog siren from my intelliguard 6000.
I connected the siren to the "accessory" siren output (yellow out of main harness) NOT to the digital output.
The alarm arms, everything appears to work but the system does not chirp. When I trigger the alarm, the siren works, but has pulsed sound instead of constant.
SO, my thinking is that the alarm is set to use pulsed output on the accessory alarm and that the chirps are turned off. But, the problem is, I cannot navigate the alarm configuration (to do a master reset) without being able to hear the chirps.
What am I missing here?
Thanks.
howie ll 
Pot Metal - Posts: 16,466
Pot Metal spacespace
Joined: January 09, 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: December 07, 2009 at 12:25 PM / IP Logged  
Go into the programme and see if the chirps were silent, i.e. set permanently to silent arming. Come to think of it, I don't think (I might be wrong here) that the yellow wire gives you chirps, you have to use the original battery back-up siren for chirps. Yes here we go again, sorry.
scirocco16v 
Copper - Posts: 112
Copper spacespace
Joined: October 27, 2003
Posted: December 07, 2009 at 4:10 PM / IP Logged  
You are right in thinking it is related to the siren setting. You will not get arm disarm chirps with It set on pulsed. This is so you horn doesn't honk when arming if connected to the horn. change it to constant should solve the problem. I don't know if you will get warn away though. You can change it through the wizard if you can't count chirps. Otherwise just count your button presses once you get into PRogram mode indicated by the led on solid.
brianthechemist 
Member - Posts: 17
Member spacespace
Joined: August 16, 2007
Location: United States
Posted: December 07, 2009 at 5:19 PM / IP Logged  
Gotcha. I've done the master reset by counting button presses, hoping that would default the accessory constant but not pulsed but that didn't seem to work. Without hearing the chirps, I may have made a mistake. I'll try again with the actual pulsed/constant command.
If all else fails, which model digital siren do I need? I see the 515C everywhere online, will that work?
Thanks guys!
brianthechemist 
Member - Posts: 17
Member spacespace
Joined: August 16, 2007
Location: United States
Posted: December 07, 2009 at 7:48 PM / IP Logged  
Well, I can't seem to tell if it is in Valet mode or programming mode.
Key on, hit the valet code "* * -" and the LED turns on. Hitting the "*" for 3 seconds has no response, the light is already on.
Nothing after this seems to do anything. Is there an error in the instructions?
If I can find one, will a shop equipped for the new generation clifford be able to connect to the AG4 with the Wizard software? (of should I try doing it myself)
scirocco16v 
Copper - Posts: 112
Copper spacespace
Joined: October 27, 2003
Posted: December 07, 2009 at 9:23 PM / IP Logged  
Master reset will not work because the default setting is pulsed. The feature is in the installer grid. To access it enter your valet code then press the blank button and hold it for about 15 secpnds. You are now in installation settings. Do you have the installer programming grid.
scirocco16v 
Copper - Posts: 112
Copper spacespace
Joined: October 27, 2003
Posted: December 07, 2009 at 9:29 PM / IP Logged  
Scratch what I said about entering program I made a typo. Do this ** blank then release and hold blank for 15 seconds. This will pit you in installer program. If you just held blank for 5 seconds you would be In user settings. This is all providing Your valet code is still 2.
brianthechemist 
Member - Posts: 17
Member spacespace
Joined: August 16, 2007
Location: United States
Posted: December 08, 2009 at 7:34 AM / IP Logged  
Yep, I have both grids. (I downloaded both avantguard manuals from the site here.
Cool, I was pressing the * instead of the _ after entering valet mode. Damn Clifford manual.
I'll have to try it out tonight.

Sorry, you can NOT post a reply.
This topic is closed.

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Thursday, August 18, 2022 • Copyright © 1999-2022 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer