the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

switched power source


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
i am an idiot 
Platinum - Posts: 13,581
Platinum spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: September 21, 2006
Location: Louisiana, United States
Posted: December 14, 2009 at 8:33 PM / IP Logged  
There is not a suitable wire at the ignition harness.  There is a wire that goes hot with the key, but it is not capable of enough current to even trigger a relay. 
91stt 
Silver - Posts: 564
Silver spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: May 24, 2006
Location: New Jersey, United States
Posted: December 15, 2009 at 10:14 AM / IP Logged  
captfrank wrote:
That would be great, but vehicle has no power windows (basic cargo van). I tried all the leads in the basic factory head unit, but could find no switched power at all. That surprised me. The red with white stripe had over 12 volts and another had less than one volt, both unswitched. Maybe I can tap into the ventilation fan wires?
There is no switched power to the radio; it uses the class 2 data bus to determine when the ignition key is on.
The pink wire in the ignition harness should be able to work for you. It supplies +12V to the fuse box under the hood; to 10 fuses if you don't count the 2 that are not used.
captfrank 
Member - Posts: 5
Member spacespace
Joined: December 13, 2009
Posted: December 16, 2009 at 12:36 AM / IP Logged  
Thanks, I'll check out the ignition harness.
captfrank 
Member - Posts: 5
Member spacespace
Joined: December 13, 2009
Posted: December 31, 2009 at 9:11 AM / IP Logged  
Thanks a lot. The pink wire is doing the trick. I came directly off of it and fused my lead to the xm radio unit. I hope that I haven't created any unforeseen problems with the ignition!
captfrank
boogeyman 
Silver - Posts: 359
Silver spacespace
Joined: October 18, 2007
Location: Tennessee, United States
Posted: December 31, 2009 at 2:59 PM / IP Logged  
congratulations......There is almost always a switched wire at the ignition.
tommy... 
Gold - Posts: 1,901
Gold spacespace
Joined: December 10, 2004
Location: United States
Posted: January 02, 2010 at 8:58 AM / IP Logged  

Not to long ago...One of my techs installed something to the ignition harness for switched power...The unit then lost its ground...And i got a few calls from the auto repair shop...Something about ignition was staying powered up...and every terminal on the unit was showing a constant 12 volts...! Ended up being the customer had "thought" he had dis-connected the unit...But just took the ground off...! Just make good connections...And if you are ever done with the unit...Completely de-install it...!

M.E.C.P & First-Class
Go slow and drink lots of water...Procrastinators' Unite...Tomorrow!
Page of 2

Sorry, you can NOT post a reply.
This topic is closed.

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Monday, October 3, 2022 • Copyright © 1999-2022 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer