the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

cm6000 wont drive relay on aux1


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
ducky797 
Member - Posts: 3
Member spacespace
Joined: October 16, 2010
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posted: October 24, 2010 at 1:36 AM / IP Logged  

I just did my first install on a remote/start cm6000, with sl2 bypass, on a  2008 rav4. After 7 days, I finally got it working, except for the Aux1, Aux2, and trunk release outputs, dont put out. I only need one of them but none work. Ive tried them with the system armed, and unarmed, nothing.

All I want to do is drive a separate relay for other purposes. In other words, if i'm in a restaurant, and see a dog about to do a number on my new hubcaps, I want to press a button, and blast a separate horn. It has to latch, untill I send another signal. If this isn't possible, then just a pulse output is fine, as I can use a latching relay.

 I dont have a trunk on the rav4, but thought I could use the output for whatever. I would really hate to find out that since the rav4 doensnt have a trunk, that it is diabled for this install. Ive tried changing the option to latch, rather than pulse, but nothing.

thanks

i am an idiot 
Platinum - Posts: 13,579
Platinum spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: September 21, 2006
Location: Louisiana, United States
Posted: October 24, 2010 at 7:51 AM / IP Logged  
Are you holding those buttons down for a few seconds?
JWorm 
Platinum - Posts: 2,208
Platinum spacespace
Joined: December 11, 2002
Location: New Hampshire, United States
Posted: October 24, 2010 at 1:07 PM / IP Logged  
Do you have option 4-05 (Secure Aux Output) to the default setting? If you do, you have to hit button 4 before activating the Aux channels. Its to prevent you from activating the aux channels if the remote is in your pocket and you hit a button.
Velocity Motors 
Moderator - Posts: 12,488
Moderator spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Electrical Theory. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Fabrication. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Audio and Video. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: March 08, 2002
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posted: October 24, 2010 at 5:53 PM / IP Logged  
JWorm has it right, it's defaulted to SECURE AUX and will not work the AUX without pressing a button prior to pressing on II
Jeff
Velocity Custom Home Theater
Mobile Audio/Video Specialist
Morden, Manitoba CANADA
ducky797 
Member - Posts: 3
Member spacespace
Joined: October 16, 2010
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posted: October 24, 2010 at 8:13 PM / IP Logged  

No, I didn't hold the buttons down, don't remember reading about it, sounds like I have to, I'll try that. thx, What about the trunk output, are there any strings attached to that, or does it output whenever the button is pressed, regardless or whether there is a trunk input or not?? 

i am an idiot 
Platinum - Posts: 13,579
Platinum spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: September 21, 2006
Location: Louisiana, United States
Posted: October 24, 2010 at 8:58 PM / IP Logged  
Read the other 2 posts.  It appears to me that they are familiar with your alarm.  Or at least they are in agreement as to what it could be.
Velocity Motors 
Moderator - Posts: 12,488
Moderator spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Electrical Theory. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Fabrication. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Audio and Video. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: March 08, 2002
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posted: October 25, 2010 at 8:11 AM / IP Logged  
Trunk release is 2.5 seconds on the trunk button/ Button III on 2 way remotes. It will default to unlock doors and disarm pulse when trunk is pressed for 2.5 seconds.
Jeff
Velocity Custom Home Theater
Mobile Audio/Video Specialist
Morden, Manitoba CANADA
ducky797 
Member - Posts: 3
Member spacespace
Joined: October 16, 2010
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posted: October 27, 2010 at 10:02 PM / IP Logged  

Trunk release works as it should 2.5 seconds. The aux1, however does not respond as per manual. That is, button 4 for .5, then button 2 for .5., I have to press button 4 for .5, then 2, for .5, then 2 again for .5, at this point the AUX light comes on, and it pulses -12 volts. Maybe the Canadian ones are a bit different.???  thanks all.


Sorry, you can NOT post a reply.
This topic is closed.

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Wednesday, September 28, 2022 • Copyright © 1999-2022 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer