the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

2004 yukon xl remote start


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
bpopilek 
Member - Posts: 15
Member spacespace
Joined: March 04, 2008
Location: Michigan, United States
Posted: June 03, 2011 at 11:33 PM / IP Logged  
Hello, I just picked up this truck last week and just got around to installing a remote starter in it this evening. Normally I have not had too many issues with ones I have done in the past, but something isn't working quite right for me this time and I'm looking for some advice.
I purchased an Avital AviStart-4100 unit, and I was told that I needed the XPresskit XK01 unit to bypass the Passkey system to get it to start and to actuate the door locks.
At this point I have everything hooked up, but it's not working right. Since I didn't have the D2D cable, I connected everything using W2W instead. If I try to remote start the truck, it tries to then shuts right off and shows the anti-theft light. If I immediately start it again with the key and then remove the key, the truck will stay running off of the remote starter until I shut it off. This seems to be telling me that the bypass isn't working correctly.
I have tried following the directions to make sure that the XK01 is programmed correctly, but the LED status light never seems to do what the directions tell me it should be doing. I have no idea if it is correctly setup for a type 1 vehicle like mine is according to the directions. It will not let me do anything actually, even lock/unlock functionality is not working.
Does anyone have any suggestions? Is there a way to force the XK01 back to make sure it is setup for my vehicle? Will the XK01 even do what I am trying to do, or is there a better module that I should go get?
Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks for reading!
There are 2 rules to life:
1. Don't sweat the small stuff.
2. It's all small stuff.
kreg357 
Platinum - Posts: 7,530
Platinum spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Electrical Theory. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: January 30, 2009
Location: New York, United States
Posted: June 04, 2011 at 5:02 AM / IP Logged  

First, is the XK01 flashed with the AMDL firmware?  AMDL V6.0 is the current firmware for your vehicle. The only

way to tell for sure is with the XKLoader cable attached.  (Sometimes re-flashing the firmware seems to reset the
module and make it work.)

In the install guide ( Rev 20100609 ) follow the Type A diagram.  If you don't have / use the D2D cable, make all of the connections W2W

shown at the 10 Pin connector.  ( Pin 6 is optional. )  W2W mode is very reliable.

Follow the programming steps for W2W mode and at step 3, set the bypass module to Type 4 ( 4 blinks ) for your Yukon XL.

Not sure if re-flashing the module is the only way to reset this if it's already selected.

Lastly, do a search on this forum for "XK01".  There have been some recent posts concerning the XK01 and getting it

to program / work on various GM vehicles.

IMHO the XK01 is problematic.  I prefer to use iDatalink modules.  Any of these Solo series will duplicate the functions

of the XK01; the ADS ALSL GM, ADS DLSL GM or the ADS DLSL GM1.  They are very reliable, come pre-loaded and are much
easier to program.  Here is a link to iDatalink :  http://www.idatalink.com/support/helpdesk

Soldering is fun!
beegbie 
Copper - Posts: 341
Copper spacespace
Joined: August 17, 2002
Location: United States
Posted: June 04, 2011 at 5:04 AM / IP Logged  
Do you know what firmware is on the xk01?
bpopilek 
Member - Posts: 15
Member spacespace
Joined: March 04, 2008
Location: Michigan, United States
Posted: June 04, 2011 at 8:35 AM / IP Logged  
As for the exact version of firmware on the XK01, you've got me. :-) All I can tell you is that it is flashed with AMDL software, but no idea of the version number. I see that there is a 6.00 firmware available to download for it. My question is how can I flash this unit without having an XKLoader? Can i Connect it manually to a USB or serial port? Thanks for the help!
There are 2 rules to life:
1. Don't sweat the small stuff.
2. It's all small stuff.
kgerry 
Platinum - Posts: 3,455
Platinum spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: February 07, 2004
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posted: June 04, 2011 at 8:40 AM / IP Logged  
XK01 comes shipped with AMDL , which is what you want.....  should be a very basic install... only 1 wire to connect in vehicle.... do all your W2W wiring on the bench (power, groung, status, locks, etc) and then take the harness to the truck and connect the violet to the OBD connector.... plug the module in, turn the key to IGN (run) and select type 4... when the LED flashes 4 times press and hold the programming button until the LED comes on solid,release programming button,  then start the vehicle and the LED will shut off....  works for me all the time and i use tons of XK01's....
Kevin Gerry
Certified Electronics Technician
MECP First Class Installer
Owner/Installer
Classic Car Audio
since 1979
bpopilek 
Member - Posts: 15
Member spacespace
Joined: March 04, 2008
Location: Michigan, United States
Posted: June 04, 2011 at 9:05 AM / IP Logged  
It did seem simple enough, but for some reason I cannot get the XK01 to program correctly. Maybe there is something wrong with how I wired it all up?? Just in case, here is a list of the wires I used.
Avital --> XK01
Green (- Lock Output)   Green (-Lock Input)
Blue (- Unlock Output) Blue (-Unlock Input)
Light GREEN/ Black (Alarm disarm) Orange (Trunk or disarm input)
Blue (Status output) Brown (GWR Status Input)
XK01 Only
Red +12v
Black to ground
Violet to violet wire in pin 2 of the ODBII connector
Am I wrong or missing something? Thanks!
There are 2 rules to life:
1. Don't sweat the small stuff.
2. It's all small stuff.
bpopilek 
Member - Posts: 15
Member spacespace
Joined: March 04, 2008
Location: Michigan, United States
Posted: June 04, 2011 at 9:58 AM / IP Logged  
Ok, I called the local car audio place and talked to the guy there. He had me bring the unit up there and we found out it was flashed with 6.00 firmware. I had him re-flash it and tried it again. This time it seemed to be showing me the correct flashes. I had to change it to a vehicle type 1 and viola it all seems to be working as advertised this time! Guess it was just a bad flash all along. Thanks for all the tips and advice!
There are 2 rules to life:
1. Don't sweat the small stuff.
2. It's all small stuff.
bpopilek 
Member - Posts: 15
Member spacespace
Joined: March 04, 2008
Location: Michigan, United States
Posted: June 04, 2011 at 10:00 AM / IP Logged  
bpopilek wrote:
change it to a vehicle type 1
That should have said vehicle type 4. :-)
There are 2 rules to life:
1. Don't sweat the small stuff.
2. It's all small stuff.

Sorry, you can NOT post a reply.
This topic is closed.

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Sunday, December 5, 2021 • Copyright © 1999-2021 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer