the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

Avital 4x03 not working now, blinking constantly


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
johnwohl 
Member - Posts: 20
Member spacespace
Joined: April 05, 2013
Location: North Dakota, United States
Posted: October 03, 2016 at 9:58 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote johnwohl
Hey there! My avital 4x03 n my 2004 chevy impala had been working fine for over a year. It was a little chilly this morning so I tried to remote start it and didn't get anything. I took the dash panel down and got out the avital 4x03 and the DBALL 2 unit(security bypass) and the dball unit appears to be working fine, but on the remote start unit the LED is constantly blinking. It will not respond to remote inputs or respond to any commands given through the valet button. If the heavy gauge ignition harness is connected by itself, no light, but as soon as you plug in the main harness (horn, trunk, lights etc.) the light starts blinking. Same if you plug in the main harness first and then the heavy gauge harness. Doesn't matter if the brake shutdown connector or remote are connected or not. I can't find any imformation on what a constantly blinking light would mean on this thing.
johnwohl 
Member - Posts: 20
Member spacespace
Joined: April 05, 2013
Location: North Dakota, United States
Posted: October 03, 2016 at 10:27 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote johnwohl
Also, I forgot to mention that grounding the blue/white activation wire doesn't do anything (should activate the remote start.
geepherder 
Platinum - Posts: 3,599
Platinum spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: October 27, 2003
Posted: October 04, 2016 at 9:32 AM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote geepherder
I've had success in the past unplugging all harnesses and shorting the power and ground pins in the main harnesses, effectively resetting the unit. Give this a try. I haven't dealt with Avital, but have had success with other DEI products (Viper/Clifford). My programmed options remained the same afterwards, too.
My ex once told me I have a perfect face for radio.
chev104275 
Gold - Posts: 1,401
Gold spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: November 26, 2007
Location: Massachusetts, United States
Posted: October 04, 2016 at 1:48 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote chev104275
I've also had luck unplugging the antenna and plugging it back in.
If i Can't Install it    I Don't need it   Joe
johnwohl 
Member - Posts: 20
Member spacespace
Joined: April 05, 2013
Location: North Dakota, United States
Posted: October 04, 2016 at 9:33 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote johnwohl
So today I spent about 6 hours going through, cleaning up, shortening and resoldering all of my connections. I can verify with almost 100 percent certainty that all of my connections are correct and soldered and I have a good ground.
What behavior would the unit exhibit if it didn't see an antenna? I ask because from one end of the antenna cable to the other I have continuity on the black wire but I can't seem to get anything on the red or green.
I might try to find a DEI dealer around and see if they have a spare 3 wire antenna. Any one should work right? as long as it's a dei 3 wire?
If I can't find that, I may just buy a new kit for $30 or whatever. My DBALL 2 still works fine for bypassing the passkey B/S and that was the more expensive (and most important, although winter) part.
chev104275 
Gold - Posts: 1,401
Gold spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: November 26, 2007
Location: Massachusetts, United States
Posted: October 05, 2016 at 1:43 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote chev104275
If you tap the WHITE/ blue wire off the 9 pin H1 harness to ground the car should start regardless if the antenna is plugged in or not. You need to tap that wire to ground the same amount of times you would press the remote start button for it to activate the system.
If i Can't Install it    I Don't need it   Joe
johnwohl 
Member - Posts: 20
Member spacespace
Joined: April 05, 2013
Location: North Dakota, United States
Posted: October 05, 2016 at 2:36 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote johnwohl
I did try that but it doesn't do anything. Come to think of it i can't hear any relays or anything when I try that or when I plug it in.
drewski02681 
Member - Posts: 1
Member spacespace
Joined: January 04, 2012
Location: New York, United States
Posted: July 26, 2020 at 9:44 AM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote drewski02681
Any chance you figured out your issue? I'm running into the same problem.

If you wish to post a reply to this topic, you must first login.
If you are not already registered, you must first register.

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Thursday, October 28, 2021 • Copyright © 1999-2021 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer