the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

Avital cranks for a split second when cold


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
nrmskate 
Member - Posts: 13
Member spacespace
Joined: November 28, 2016
Location: Illinois, United States
Posted: January 04, 2017 at 8:35 AM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote nrmskate
Hey guys, I'm having an issue with an Avital 4113lx system that I installed for a customer. If it's above 20 degrees outside the truck starts up no problem, but when it's around the 0 degree mark, the truck will literally bump the starter for the slightest moment then stop. It'll do this 3 times and then never starts. I've increased the cranking time from .6 seconds to 1.6 seconds and relearned the tach and I'm still having this issue. Anyone have any ideas?
scottgardner795 
Member - Posts: 6
Member spacespace
Joined: January 04, 2017
Location: Ohio, United States
Posted: January 04, 2017 at 4:18 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote scottgardner795
What type of truck? Maybe try temporarily disconnecting the tach and relying on a timed crank to determine for sure that it is a tach issue and not possibly something else. If it starts with a timed crank you can try a different/better tach connection, reprogram and eliminate timed crank completely.
scottgardner795 
Member - Posts: 6
Member spacespace
Joined: January 04, 2017
Location: Ohio, United States
Posted: January 04, 2017 at 4:21 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote scottgardner795
Also, each time you program the tach I believe the unit is taken out of the timed crank mode so you then are only using the supplied tachometer signal. You can't use both options.
nrmskate 
Member - Posts: 13
Member spacespace
Joined: November 28, 2016
Location: Illinois, United States
Posted: January 04, 2017 at 6:48 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote nrmskate
That is something that I was not aware of, if that's the case, I can simply turn the TACH to OFF in the menu settings. Thanks!
pentavolvo 
Copper - Posts: 241
Copper spacespace
Joined: September 30, 2003
Location: United States
Posted: January 04, 2017 at 9:15 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote pentavolvo
IMO you need to set programming to tach and learn the tach I bet you aren't in tach mode
nrmskate 
Member - Posts: 13
Member spacespace
Joined: November 28, 2016
Location: Illinois, United States
Posted: January 05, 2017 at 8:08 AM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote nrmskate
I believe I am in Tach mode, as I switched it from Virtual Tach to Tachometer signal, and did the corresponding Tach learn process as well.
jnz1 
Copper - Posts: 109
Copper spacespace
Joined: November 11, 2013
Location: Wisconsin, United States
Posted: December 19, 2017 at 1:53 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote jnz1
What was the solution to this? I have an escape doing the same thing.

If you wish to post a reply to this topic, you must first login.
If you are not already registered, you must first register.

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Tuesday, November 30, 2021 • Copyright © 1999-2021 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer