the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

Programming New Remote to Alarm, 5502 Viper Alarm


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
Agdodge4x4 
Copper - Posts: 108
Copper spacespace
Joined: October 23, 2003
Location: United States
Posted: November 28, 2018 at 7:15 AM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote Agdodge4x4
I have the manual, but the procedure does not make sense or have enough detail. It's a 5502 Viper Alarm.
I want to program the new remote with the default button function which means I want to use Auto/Learn Standard.
The directions say that the valet step for that is 1, so I need to push the valet button once, and then once more and hold. But at that point...which button on the remote do I push? Any of them? The directions do not say!
Agdodge4x4 
Copper - Posts: 108
Copper spacespace
Joined: October 23, 2003
Location: United States
Posted: November 28, 2018 at 8:32 AM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote Agdodge4x4
BTW< i tested the procedure I outlined above and it does not work. The remote will not program to the new alarm brain.
Can someone explain to me the process? How do I get the new alarm to accept the old remotes? They are identical.
The valet switch number in the chart for auto learn is 1, so I pushed the button once then again and held. Then I pushed several buttons on the remote and the alarm did not accept it.
What's the trick?
Agdodge4x4 
Copper - Posts: 108
Copper spacespace
Joined: October 23, 2003
Location: United States
Posted: November 28, 2018 at 5:50 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote Agdodge4x4
30+ views. No one here has paired an old pager to a new alarm? I've followed the directions exactly, the alarm responds to indicate I am on CHANNEL 1 for 'auto learn', but when I push the button on the remote, nothing happens.
Surely someone has paired additional remotes to DEI systems? Anyone? The process outlined is 'so easy a caveman can do it', so since that isn't working, I need some assistance on what to do when that process doesn't work.
SUMMARY:
OLD BRAIN and remotes...brain failed.
Bought identical brain with two new remotes that are already paired to it. I want to additionally pair my OLD REMOTES to the NEW BRAIN. The unit can take up to 4 remotes. The process outlined in the manual and above DOES NOT WORK. How do I get the remote paired? I thought with the ever so fancy bitwriter that I wouldn't need to use an antiquated process, but I do, and here we are.
NEITHER of my old remotes will pair with the new brain. Identical brain. Identical remotes. wth?
geepherder 
Platinum - Posts: 3,599
Platinum spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: October 27, 2003
Posted: November 28, 2018 at 10:58 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote geepherder
It may have come locked, which means you need either a Bitwriter, or an XKLoader3 using the Bitwriter function if it's compatible.
My ex once told me I have a perfect face for radio.
Agdodge4x4 
Copper - Posts: 108
Copper spacespace
Joined: October 23, 2003
Location: United States
Posted: November 29, 2018 at 7:00 AM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote Agdodge4x4
It is not locked. I have a bitwriter. Remote programming is unlocked. The brain simply does not respond to any input from either original remote when I go through the TX/RX Learn Routine.
The original brain is a 3301X and the new brain is a 5502, which I understand to be exactly the same in every form aside from branding.
The remote is a 489V/P/X
geepherder 
Platinum - Posts: 3,599
Platinum spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: October 27, 2003
Posted: November 29, 2018 at 12:51 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote geepherder
Do the prefixes of the FCC ID's match on the antennas/remotes from the old and the new system?
Unplug the main harness and short the power and ground pins momentarily with a paperclip or jumper and plug it back in.
Now retry. This has worked for me occasionally.
If that doesn't work you can also try locking the remotes via Bitwriter, then unlocking and try again.
It's possible 4 remotes are already saved and you have to delete them and add them again.
My ex once told me I have a perfect face for radio.
Agdodge4x4 
Copper - Posts: 108
Copper spacespace
Joined: October 23, 2003
Location: United States
Posted: December 04, 2018 at 9:13 AM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote Agdodge4x4
Yes. ID match. Removing remotes did not work. I'm not comfortable shorting anything on the alarm. It took way too long to find this one. I'll just use the remote it came with.
geepherder 
Platinum - Posts: 3,599
Platinum spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: October 27, 2003
Posted: December 05, 2018 at 12:40 PM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote geepherder
Believe it or not, this just happened to me too. Both 5701's dropped remotes and won't program. Nothing I tried would work.
After 8-10 years, I went ahead and upgraded to the 5806.
My ex once told me I have a perfect face for radio.
lurch228 
Silver - Posts: 1,338
Silver spacespace
Joined: August 08, 2012
Posted: October 18, 2020 at 1:20 AM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote lurch228
I haven't been on in a long while. But I'll try to shed some light on this issue. I am assuming that you used the original antenna! Did you use the bit-writer to zap the remotes and delete them with the new brain and old antenna? Also it's best to pull power from brain when switching antenna's! It has been my experience that if the remote was programmed to a brain with a antenna and then you swap just the brain the remotes won't program to the new brain as there is some kind of pairing of the remote to the antenna . Zapping may fix this but I never tested to see if it was a solution or not! This was my experience with the 5601 5902 system's using the new 6826t antenna and 7656v/p/x remote. (Covered in another post that i replied on) Link too post on Remote pairing trial. If you use the new antenna that came with the new brain unit the old remotes should successfully pair to the new antenna and brain. I believe that you would need to delete the old remotes from the old antenna and brain, which you can't do since the brain has failed so the new antenna will be your best option to get the old remotes working also. If you try to zap the remotes with the new brain and old antenna and it works post your results!
Using new brain and, antenna delete new remotes. Pull all power from brain for 30 sec. then power back up and try pairing with old remotes first, if successful move onto pairing the new remotes again.
Hope this helps you or anyone else that has this problem in the future.
lurch228 
Silver - Posts: 1,338
Silver spacespace
Joined: August 08, 2012
Posted: October 18, 2020 at 2:25 AM / IP Logged Link to Post Post Reply Quote lurch228
Agdodge4x4 wrote:
It is not locked. I have a bitwriter. Remote programming is unlocked. The brain simply does not respond to any input from either original remote when I go through the TX/RX Learn Routine.
The original brain is a 3301X and the new brain is a 5502, which I understand to be exactly the same in every form aside from branding.
The remote is a 489V/P/X
I think you mean a 5002 viper which uses the same 548t antenna and 489v/x/p remote. As i have never seen and can't find a 5502 viper listed anywhere. And your PM lists it as a 5002 also.
Page of 2

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Thursday, January 20, 2022 • Copyright © 1999-2022 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer