the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

Audi A4 stereo


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
atown 
Member - Posts: 7
Member spacespace
Joined: May 24, 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: May 24, 2006 at 2:06 PM / IP Logged  

So i just bought a new deck for my 98' A4 and I am running into some serious wiring problems.  The main reason is most likely because its a BOSE amplified system.  Assuming the wiring harness I have is correct, I have connected all the wires necessary for it to work.  Obviously the deck has power but there is no sound from the speakers.  If anyone has ever installed a deck in a 98 A4 with a BOSE system and has any tips they would be appreciated, thanks!

xtremej 
Gold - Posts: 1,440
Gold spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: February 24, 2006
Location: United States
Posted: May 24, 2006 at 2:38 PM / IP Logged  

which harness did you use and did you hook up the factory amp turn on? I believe its a white wire in the harness.

atown 
Member - Posts: 7
Member spacespace
Joined: May 24, 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: May 24, 2006 at 2:59 PM / IP Logged  
I used a wire harness made for the bose system... and yeah i hooked up the amp turn on.... its kinda weird because my harness has 3 inputs (the car has 4 but ones the CD changer) and there are 2 wires for each speaker (left rear, right rear, left front, right front) as well as 2 factory amp turn on wires.  So I don't know if I only hook up 1 wire to each and not use one of the inputs or if I do need both. 
xtremej 
Gold - Posts: 1,440
Gold spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: February 24, 2006
Location: United States
Posted: May 24, 2006 at 4:39 PM / IP Logged  

Yeah not real sure on that one.,' I see metra calls for the 70-1784 which is the same harness I just in a 02 audi with bose system. It plugged into the rca's and fired up the remote turn worked good. Which harness are you trying to use because as far I know you can't use the high level/speaker wires off the aftermarket head unit into the factory plug via aftermarket harness.

atown 
Member - Posts: 7
Member spacespace
Joined: May 24, 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: May 24, 2006 at 4:55 PM / IP Logged  
yeah i think i just realized that i was using the high levels/speakers.. how many inputs does ur harness have? should i be using 2, one for the speakers and one for the batter, amp, etc?
cntrylvr79 
Silver - Posts: 582
Silver spacespace
Joined: July 02, 2005
Location: United States
Posted: May 24, 2006 at 5:40 PM / IP Logged  
Is there a small yellow plug behind the radio?  if there is, all the wires you need as far as the audio and remote turn on lead will be there.  What you need to do is get a cheap set of rcas and cut the ends off about 4 -6 inches back so you have some wire to work with.  If you look at the top of the radio it'll give you the pinout of that yellow plug.  From there cut that plug off, just make sure you leave enough wire on it so if you need to you can reattach it.  Then take the rca ends and solder the center pins to each of the positives lf,rf,lr,and rr.  Take the ground sheilds of each of the rcas and solder them to the ground in that harness.  There is one wire left in there that will be the amp turnon. Hook that up to your new radio, then tie power in on the vw harness as normal cap off the unused wires and you should be all set.  Need anymore help let me know, have done this many times without fail.
Cause I'm So white and nerdy...
First Class Certi-fried installer
atown 
Member - Posts: 7
Member spacespace
Joined: May 24, 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: May 24, 2006 at 11:48 PM / IP Logged  
that was amazing, and exactly what i needed! what do i do with the negative wires for each speaker, ground them?
atown 
Member - Posts: 7
Member spacespace
Joined: May 24, 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: May 25, 2006 at 12:01 AM / IP Logged  
also one other question... there seems to be a random + and - for the left front speaker, should i just leave it be?
cntrylvr79 
Silver - Posts: 582
Silver spacespace
Joined: July 02, 2005
Location: United States
Posted: May 25, 2006 at 2:01 AM / IP Logged  

The speaker leads from the after market deck (white, gray, green, and purple) aren't needed at all.  The extra leads for the left front speaker are for the factory handsfree option, just leave them alone.  Like I said the only wires you're dealing with for the speakers will be in that little yellow plug.

Cause I'm So white and nerdy...
First Class Certi-fried installer
atown 
Member - Posts: 7
Member spacespace
Joined: May 24, 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: May 25, 2006 at 9:46 AM / IP Logged  
it worked your a genius! thanks so much man... and tell Best Buy i said you should get a raise.
Page of 2

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Tuesday, January 18, 2022 • Copyright © 1999-2022 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer