the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

how clean is power through a relay?


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
hotwaterwizard 
Silver - Posts: 1,350
Silver spacespace
Joined: December 11, 2003
Location: California, United States
Posted: March 02, 2007 at 7:40 AM / IP Logged  

My mistake .

Sorry if I insulted you in any way.

I thought you already had the system. Now I see what you are talking about.

John DeRosa (Hotwaterwizard)
Stockton California
When in doubt, try it out !
KPierson 
Platinum - Posts: 3,527
Platinum spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: April 14, 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posted: March 02, 2007 at 8:43 AM / IP Logged  

spyderbyte wrote:
4pdt? Are you running s-video cables?
I like the news though, where did you get this relay?
Thanks!
Spyderbyte

RGB+S so there are four wires (red, green, blue, sync).

Have you ever opened up a relay before?  If you haven't, inside you will just find switch contacts.  There isn't much difference in running signals through a set of switch contacts then running the signal through wire.

I found the relay in my garage, sorry I can't help you on that one!  I would guess that grainger would sell them, as well as other industrial supply places (McMaster Carr etc.).

Kevin Pierson
spyderbyte 
Member - Posts: 25
Member spacespace
Joined: February 27, 2007
Location: United States
Posted: March 02, 2007 at 11:07 AM / IP Logged  
hotwaterwizard wrote:

My mistake .

Sorry if I insulted you in any way.

I thought you already had the system. Now I see what you are talking about.

It's all good, I'll try to be more clear next time.
KPierson wrote:

Have you ever opened up a relay before? If you haven't, inside you will just find switch contacts. There isn't much difference in running signals through a set of switch contacts then running the signal through wire.

I haven't personally opened a relay, but I've seen pictures. I understand that it just switches contacts, but I was wondering about the electromagnet that causes them to switch. I suppose at worst it would only induce interference when it's powered, and I think I would be able to stand my reverse monitor being a little fuzzy.
I just wanted to make sure a basic automotive dpdt relay would work, and I didn't need a fancy solid state or other specialized relay. It sounds like it will, so I'll charge on ahead with my project.
Thanks everyone!
Spyderbyte
hotwaterwizard 
Silver - Posts: 1,350
Silver spacespace
Joined: December 11, 2003
Location: California, United States
Posted: March 02, 2007 at 11:52 PM / IP Logged  

Look at this relay Tutorial

http://www.bcae1.com/relays.htm

http://www.bcae1.com/images/gifs/relaypic.gif

how clean is power through a relay? - Page 2 -- posted image.

http://www.bcae1.com/images/jpegs/relayto2.jpg

how clean is power through a relay? - Page 2 -- posted image.

John DeRosa (Hotwaterwizard)
Stockton California
When in doubt, try it out !
spyderbyte 
Member - Posts: 25
Member spacespace
Joined: February 27, 2007
Location: United States
Posted: March 03, 2007 at 12:09 AM / IP Logged  
I don't understand how running the current right past the electromagnet (twice?) doesn't induce interference, but if it works I won't question it.
Spyderbyte
Hymer 
Silver - Posts: 695
Silver spacespace
Joined: November 20, 2004
Location: United States
Posted: March 06, 2007 at 5:06 PM / IP Logged  
I've done it, not with component stuff, but standard rca video cables, worked fine... no probs at all, switched between sat tv, drivesoft, dvd player, backup cam , and a nav setup...
Tire Proz Stillwater Mn
High End Restyling and Comlete Repair
Ravendarat 
Platinum - Posts: 2,806
Platinum spacespace
Joined: February 23, 2004
Location: Canada
Posted: March 07, 2007 at 1:18 AM / IP Logged  
Im using several relays in my video system right now and am getting zero noise through any of my sources on any of my screens. Im just using standard 5 pin Bosch relays with plastic casings, no problems.
double-secret reverse-osmosis speaker-cone-induced high-level interference distortion, Its a killer
hotwaterwizard 
Silver - Posts: 1,350
Silver spacespace
Joined: December 11, 2003
Location: California, United States
Posted: March 07, 2007 at 8:00 AM / IP Logged  

spyderbyte wrote:
I don't understand how running the current right past the electromagnet (twice?) doesn't induce interference, but if it works I won't question it.
Spyderbyte

I suppose you are refering to EMF caused by the flux lines created by the magnitism of the coil when it is energized. Maybe it is at a frequency that is not picked up by the low voltage shielded wires that are used with RCA connections. I would suggest using a Diode on the coil to reduce the risk of the EMF pulse being picked up as the field of the coil colapses.

John DeRosa (Hotwaterwizard)
Stockton California
When in doubt, try it out !
Page of 2

Sorry, you can NOT post a reply.
This topic is closed.

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Saturday, June 22, 2024 • Copyright © 1999-2024 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer