the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

cruise control, 2003 sierra


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
gaiter 
Member - Posts: 2
Member spacespace
Joined: September 27, 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: September 27, 2007 at 7:13 AM / IP Logged  
I have an 2003 Sierra base truck, did not come with cruise.  I have been told by more than one person/website that all I have to do to put cruise in the vehicle is to add the multi-function control arm.  I have done this, and the cruise does not work.  Vehicle connector has 12v on it, and set/resume/power on all produce proper outputs back to the vehicle connector.  I have checked all the fuses.  I reset the computer.  Is there anything I have overlooked?  Could there be something else missing?  Are there other fuses/relays other than what is in the two main fuse panels (one in the cab and one under the hood)?  Any help would be appreciated.
ranger svo 
Copper - Posts: 70
Copper spacespace
Joined: July 04, 2007
Location: United States
Posted: September 27, 2007 at 9:13 PM / IP Logged  

Is your truck a V 6 or V8? The V8 is the only truck that the "only a handle" is needed. Nothing needs to be reset. It should work. Confirm that your truck has NO throttle cable. If a throttle cable is present, the handle won't work.

I have personally done near 50 of these trucks and not one problem.

The moving power of mathematical invention is not reasoning but imagination.
Augustus de Morgan
Velocity Motors 
Moderator - Posts: 12,487
Moderator spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Electrical Theory. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Fabrication. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Audio and Video. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: March 08, 2002
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posted: September 27, 2007 at 9:40 PM / IP Logged  
Does the 2003 have the driveby wire for the accelorator ? If so the just installing the arm should work as long as you have the proper arm.
Jeff
Velocity Custom Home Theater
Mobile Audio/Video Specialist
Morden, Manitoba CANADA
gaiter 
Member - Posts: 2
Member spacespace
Joined: September 27, 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: September 28, 2007 at 9:40 AM / IP Logged  
Yes, it is a 4.8L, fly by wire - no cable.  The cruise still does not work.  I am out of ideas, I am ready to give up.  Is there anything else I can check?  Could the brake switch be faulty?  Where is the actuator?  Is it built into the module on the petal, or is it under the hood?  If anyone has a method of troubleshooting the system, I would really appreciate the guidance.
CapSS92 
Copper - Posts: 51
Copper spacespace
Joined: August 25, 2003
Location: United States
Posted: October 01, 2007 at 4:04 AM / IP Logged  
Dunno if it will help but try the forums at www.fullsizechevy.com .I know they have a lot of guys into the newer trucks. FYI.
airandsound 
Copper - Posts: 69
Copper spacespace
Joined: December 16, 2002
Location: United States
Posted: October 18, 2007 at 12:33 PM / IP Logged  
If all else fails, the local GM dealer can diagnois it in less than 30 minutes.
NowYaKnow 
Gold - Posts: 1,216
Gold spacespace
Joined: December 18, 2002
Posted: October 18, 2007 at 9:35 PM / IP Logged  
Check and make sure all your brake lights and 3rd brake light are good. Also the 4 pin connector on the handle is plugged in? I haven't seen many of those trucks that are prewired you usually have to extend the wires from the handle and connect at the rear of the junction block.
Mike
j j perkins 
Member - Posts: 3
Member spacespace
Joined: December 24, 2005
Location: United States
Posted: October 26, 2007 at 12:55 PM / IP Logged  
did you hard wire it or us a GM switch that plugs into GM harness ? 
jjperkins
soultinter 
Copper - Posts: 170
Copper spacespace
Joined: January 16, 2004
Location: United States
Posted: February 04, 2008 at 4:09 PM / IP Logged  
i think that if it is the work truck version, it is not prewiRED / installed like the normal silverado's

Sorry, you can NOT post a reply.
This topic is closed.

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Saturday, October 16, 2021 • Copyright © 1999-2021 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer