the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

2009 toyota sienna remote start


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
jerryh3 
Member - Posts: 27
Member spacespace
Joined: July 22, 2003
Posted: December 27, 2009 at 10:24 AM / IP Logged  
I just tried it again and the headlights did not shut off after 30 minutes. This van doesn't have the "automatic" headlights, just the "auto-off" feature. It will shut the headlights off after about 30 seconds after you exit the vehicle even if you leave the switch on.
mckinneybugs 
Member - Posts: 3
Member spacespace
Joined: June 28, 2010
Location: Texas, United States
Posted: June 28, 2010 at 8:22 PM / IP Logged  
Sorry to hijack the thread...
I am interested in doing this to my '09 Sienna (LE w dual power sliders, no power lift). I am not really interested about the remote start feature. Could I still use the same hardware as Jerry and simply use it as a keyless entry unit? Or could you guys suggest a better unit/combo? TIA
mckinneybugs 
Member - Posts: 3
Member spacespace
Joined: June 28, 2010
Location: Texas, United States
Posted: June 28, 2010 at 8:40 PM / IP Logged  
Let me rephrase my last post... I am mainly interested in being able to open the power sliding doors via remote... with that being said is the equipment jerry used the best option for what I want to do? Do you guys have a better suggestion?
Mike M2 
Platinum - Posts: 2,652
Platinum spacespace
Joined: June 29, 2005
Location: United States
Posted: June 29, 2010 at 6:18 AM / IP Logged  
Your LE came with factory keyless that allowed the sliders to open on the remote. Why not simply go to Toyota and get a new remote programmed?
Mike M2
Tech Manager
CS Dealer Services
mckinneybugs 
Member - Posts: 3
Member spacespace
Joined: June 28, 2010
Location: Texas, United States
Posted: June 29, 2010 at 8:49 AM / IP Logged  
We bought it used approximately 6 months ago. When we purchased it the salesman said it would be around $800 to do that. If I purchased the remotes online and took them to the dealership would they reprogram the remotes, or is it something I could do? This would also be helpful since I currently only have one remote.
Page of 4

Sorry, you can NOT post a reply.
This topic is closed.

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Wednesday, June 29, 2022 • Copyright © 1999-2022 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer