the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

compustar 2w900fmas vs fortin key overrid


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
jobber29 
Member - Posts: 19
Member spacespace
Joined: May 28, 2010
Posted: May 31, 2010 at 10:03 AM / IP Logged  
Hi all! I just want to know if it is possible to connect the Fortin keyoverride SL2 bypass module on the compustar 2W900FMAS remote starter? Because the CM3000 brain do not have the Rs232 plug... Thank you!
kreg357 
Platinum - Posts: 7,489
Platinum spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Electrical Theory. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: January 30, 2009
Location: New York, United States
Posted: May 31, 2010 at 11:04 AM / IP Logged  
It is still possible to use the Fortin KeyOveride SL2 with the CM3000 brain.  Just go with the W2W mode ( listed in the SL2 install guide as "Without Data-Link").   Usually works flawlessly.
Soldering is fun!
dswift 
Copper - Posts: 396
Copper spacespace
Joined: March 12, 2007
Location: United States
Posted: June 02, 2010 at 12:24 PM / IP Logged  
Was this a trick question? compustar 2w900fmas vs fortin key overrid -- posted image.
"dont ground out!"
tedmond 
Gold - Posts: 4,610
Gold spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: January 06, 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: June 03, 2010 at 6:22 AM / IP Logged  

ask kregs mentioned. it will work if wired in w2w which i beleive how all cars should be done.

Ted
2nd Year Tier 1 Medical School
Still installing as a hobby...pays for groceries
Compustar Expert
dswift 
Copper - Posts: 396
Copper spacespace
Joined: March 12, 2007
Location: United States
Posted: June 03, 2010 at 11:52 AM / IP Logged  

tedmond you don't use 2way data protocols (rs232)?

"dont ground out!"
tedmond 
Gold - Posts: 4,610
Gold spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: January 06, 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: June 03, 2010 at 3:31 PM / IP Logged  

no, but then again its just my preferance. Sure it does save time but i ran it so many problems im not willing to give it another chance. I have given the rs232 second chances but i keep getting screwed over. So, no more data for me. all w2w.

Ted
2nd Year Tier 1 Medical School
Still installing as a hobby...pays for groceries
Compustar Expert
dswift 
Copper - Posts: 396
Copper spacespace
Joined: March 12, 2007
Location: United States
Posted: June 04, 2010 at 6:08 PM / IP Logged  
What were the issues and how long ago was it? Due tell.
"dont ground out!"
dswift 
Copper - Posts: 396
Copper spacespace
Joined: March 12, 2007
Location: United States
Posted: June 04, 2010 at 6:10 PM / IP Logged  
Also what units and what bypasses would help as well.
"dont ground out!"
tedmond 
Gold - Posts: 4,610
Gold spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: January 06, 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: June 04, 2010 at 6:25 PM / IP Logged  

compustar cm5000 + cansl2

no hood/trunk status didnt work half the time.
compustar cm5200 + idatalink
no door trigger
bad tach output

about 3-5 months ago. but i dont mind the w2w not much more to hookup, and if something goes wrong, i can pinpoint it.

Ted
2nd Year Tier 1 Medical School
Still installing as a hobby...pays for groceries
Compustar Expert
dswift 
Copper - Posts: 396
Copper spacespace
Joined: March 12, 2007
Location: United States
Posted: June 04, 2010 at 6:39 PM / IP Logged  

Well the Cm6 and the data protocols are good.

For the cansl2 or now which is the CANSL-PL has good data to data with the compustar controllers. Make sure you change option 2-11 to setting number 2. Switching it from ADS to Fortin.

As for the ADS and the cm5 series controllers the only Tach issue i ran into were for the Gm's. Maybe you should give the CM6 a try. =)

"dont ground out!"
Page of 4

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Wednesday, October 20, 2021 • Copyright © 1999-2021 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer