the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

r/s 07 mazda 3, unlock when remote start


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
tdub 
Member - Posts: 21
Member spacespace
Joined: December 09, 2010
Location: United States
Posted: January 04, 2011 at 9:45 PM / IP Logged  
I am installing and Viper 5501 Remote Start into my 2007 Mazda 3. How can I disarm the oem alarm to remote start without unlocking the doors also. Do I need to hook up the disarm wire to remote start this car? The cars disarm wire also unlocks the doors. How do I get around this?
tedmond 
Gold - Posts: 4,610
Gold spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: January 06, 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: January 04, 2011 at 10:13 PM / IP Logged  

power up keysense, RED / BLACK (+) @ ignition harness

Ted
2nd Year Tier 1 Medical School
Still installing as a hobby...pays for groceries
Compustar Expert
tdub 
Member - Posts: 21
Member spacespace
Joined: December 09, 2010
Location: United States
Posted: January 04, 2011 at 10:30 PM / IP Logged  
Does it matter that when the doors are locked and u put a key in the ignition the doors unlock automatically?
Where do I hook that to on my remote starter?
tedmond 
Gold - Posts: 4,610
Gold spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: January 06, 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: January 04, 2011 at 10:51 PM / IP Logged  

if the factory alarm goes off as you sit inside the vehicle, put a key in the ignition and it should turn off without unlocking.

on your unit you will need to look for the 2nd ign output wire to relay like so

85- constant 12v

86 - 2nd ignition (-) 250ma output from unit
87 - constant 12v
30 - keysense wire on car

Ted
2nd Year Tier 1 Medical School
Still installing as a hobby...pays for groceries
Compustar Expert
tdub 
Member - Posts: 21
Member spacespace
Joined: December 09, 2010
Location: United States
Posted: January 04, 2011 at 11:25 PM / IP Logged  
good call, it only locks when a key goes in when the door is open.....
if i don't do what you said will it not allow it to remote start?
also do you know where the horn wire is? I don't want to set off the airbag
scam404 
Copper - Posts: 113
Copper spacespace
Joined: November 07, 2009
Location: Virginia, United States
Posted: January 05, 2011 at 12:15 AM / IP Logged  
here is a link to my write up for my speed 3.
http://www.mazdaspeedforums.org/forum/f33/how-install-viper-5901-alarm-remote-start-09-speed-3-a-68088/
tdub 
Member - Posts: 21
Member spacespace
Joined: December 09, 2010
Location: United States
Posted: January 05, 2011 at 12:52 AM / IP Logged  
good write up....
i read thru and didn't find anywhere where you had to connect anything to the keysense....
scam404 
Copper - Posts: 113
Copper spacespace
Joined: November 07, 2009
Location: Virginia, United States
Posted: January 05, 2011 at 12:58 AM / IP Logged  
that is correct, i did nothing with the keysense. I have a sport model, and while I do no think it has a factory "alarm" it does have the wires that correspond to factory arm and disarm, which is what I have the alarm's lock and unlock wires connected to. Are you positive that yours has a factory alarm? put your drivers window down, then lock the car with the factory remote, and then reach in and open your door manually. If your car starts freaking then it does have a factory alarm, if not then you should be fine using my write up.
tdub 
Member - Posts: 21
Member spacespace
Joined: December 09, 2010
Location: United States
Posted: January 05, 2011 at 1:05 AM / IP Logged  
i tried for a 10 minutes today to get my "alarm" to go off, couldn't.... i did what you mentioned also... hopefully i will be good to go....
I tested both the wires for arm/disarm and all checked out.... do all the doors open on unlock with your viper system or do you still press twice? also do the dome lights come on? I noticed you didn't have to hook that wire up either.... I can't figure that part out, will it be the same as the oem keyfob?
tedmond 
Gold - Posts: 4,610
Gold spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: January 06, 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: January 05, 2011 at 8:03 AM / IP Logged  

the car does have a factory disarm wire, but it also unlocks the doors on some models.

All the doors will open IF you use the factory disarm wire. if you choose to use the unlock wire, a 2.5 second pulse is needed to open up all doors.

no need for domelight supervision as that activates when you unlock.

Ted
2nd Year Tier 1 Medical School
Still installing as a hobby...pays for groceries
Compustar Expert
Page of 3

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Sunday, June 13, 2021 • Copyright © 1999-2021 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer