the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

connecting keyfob to a relay


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
scottdw 
Member - Posts: 14
Member spacespace
Joined: February 09, 2004
Location: United States
Posted: February 14, 2011 at 9:10 AM / IP Logged  
I am trying to connect my remote start keyfob to a relay to basically be able to remote start my car thru a cell phone. It's an Avital remote starter, 4100 I think. I am following what was posted on this site:
http://sites.google.com/site/vehicleremotestarterextender/
using this device:
GSM-Auto
I am not sure how to connect this to the keyfob though.
According to the diagram:
connecting keyfob to a relay -- posted image.
I would connect my keyfob's remote start button to 3 and 5 and I assume I would follow the traces to the correct points on the board of the keyfob.
Here is a fairly high-res photo of the keyfob:
Keyfob
The remote start button is SW4 which is the snowflake on the button.
Can anyone help me out.
Thanks in advance.
Scott
KPierson 
Platinum - Posts: 3,527
Platinum spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: April 14, 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posted: February 14, 2011 at 11:51 AM / IP Logged  
I'm not sure what the question here is - it sounds like you have it all figured out. There is a nice solder spot for one side of the button but the other side is a small via that will be harder to interface with.
One other thing I would suggest is to replace the battery in the transmitter with a power supply connected to constant power - this way the fob will never die!
Kevin Pierson
awdeclipse 
Copper - Posts: 285
Copper spacespace
Joined: August 05, 2007
Location: Michigan, United States
Posted: February 14, 2011 at 1:13 PM / IP Logged  
Why hack up the FOB. Doesn't that module have the "Activation Input" wire.
Pin3 - GND
Pin5 - Activation Input
Or did I miss something here? Perhaps you are able to control more then one channel via the GSM-Auto then It would make sense to hack the FOB for unlock and start maybe.
scottdw 
Member - Posts: 14
Member spacespace
Joined: February 09, 2004
Location: United States
Posted: February 14, 2011 at 2:15 PM / IP Logged  
KPierson wrote:
I'm not sure what the question here is - it sounds like you have it all figured out. There is a nice solder spot for one side of the button but the other side is a small via that will be harder to interface with.
One other thing I would suggest is to replace the battery in the transmitter with a power supply connected to constant power - this way the fob will never die!
Wow thanks for the fast replies. I must have given you the impression I knew what I was talking about...just a good guess I guess connecting keyfob to a relay -- posted image.
Also yes I did eventually want to hook the other relay to the lock/unlock
So what points are you talking about and does it matter which one I use for "C" and "NO"?
I added a new pic with what I "think" might be right...can you take a look?
On the pic "3" would be connected to "C" and 5 would be "NO"...it this correct?
Also if I wanted to hook up the lock/unlock I guessed I would use the same point "8" (same as "3" above) which would connect to "C" and "7" which would connect to "NO" but I was not sure which "7" to use.
Here is the pic:
Highlighted Pic
Really appreciate your help on this. I have just enough knowledge to be dangerous connecting keyfob to a relay -- posted image.
Twelvoltz 
Platinum - Posts: 2,384
Platinum spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: March 24, 2005
Location: New Jersey, United States
Posted: February 14, 2011 at 2:21 PM / IP Logged  
Again...there is no need to hack up the remote.
Your Avital unit has what it needs for that GSM piece activate the remote start by pulsing the H1/4 WHITE/ Blue activation input wire. This wire activates the remote start when it sees the same number of ground pulses as number of presses on the remote. In other words, if your unit requires 2 presses of the star button to start, the WHITE/ blue would need to see two ground pulses to start. So, if the system is not already programmed to do so, set your unit to only require one press to remote start.
What is the make/model/year of the car? Once you post this information someone here will be able to guide you through what is required to activate the locks.
Installer, IT support, and FFL. I need less hobbies.
scottdw 
Member - Posts: 14
Member spacespace
Joined: February 09, 2004
Location: United States
Posted: February 14, 2011 at 2:32 PM / IP Logged  
Twelvoltz wrote:
Again...there is no need to hack up the remote.
Your Avital unit has what it needs for that GSM piece activate the remote start by pulsing the H1/4 WHITE/ Blue activation input wire. This wire activates the remote start when it sees the same number of ground pulses as number of presses on the remote. In other words, if your unit requires 2 presses of the star button to start, the WHITE/ blue would need to see two ground pulses to start. So, if the system is not already programmed to do so, set your unit to only require one press to remote start.
What is the make/model/year of the car? Once you post this information someone here will be able to guide you through what is required to activate the locks.
Thanks...I was trying not to mess with the unit itself in case I messed something up. The GSM-Auto can also be set to send out 2 pulses if need be which is what I was going to do when hacking the keyfob. My truck is a 2001 Dodge Durango.
So if I decided to go this route which I am still scared to do, what terminal would I hook the WHITE/ blue wire to on the GSM...the "C" or "NO" and what would I hook the other to on the Avital?
Thanks for helping out.
awdeclipse 
Copper - Posts: 285
Copper spacespace
Joined: August 05, 2007
Location: Michigan, United States
Posted: February 14, 2011 at 3:04 PM / IP Logged  
Hacking the FOB makes sense for a factory remote start. Like mentioned in the link you provided. Being that you are aftermarket, the functionality is there to hardwire and eliminate that step.
Activation input from the AVITAL would go to the NO terminal, the C terminal would go to ground. So when the "pulse" is sent, a pulsed ground would be "seen" by the avital on the activation input.
I read the manual briefly on the GSM-Auto, I don't believe it can control both relays independently can it?
Also, I personally would not interface to the lock/unlock on the FOB because its a flip/flop type button. Not like a factory FOB which has designated Lock and Unlock most times. If you send a signal and it doesn't register, your lock/unlock state is then unknown in that case.
Better solution would be to tie into the lock/unlock wires from the AVITAL directly. I personally would choose unlock functionality over lock since you will have to choose one. Better to have the need to remote unlock your car and be there to observe when it happens, as opposed to remote lock it, not knowing if it actually locked. Think of an OnStar commercial or something similar.
scottdw 
Member - Posts: 14
Member spacespace
Joined: February 09, 2004
Location: United States
Posted: February 14, 2011 at 7:18 PM / IP Logged  
awdeclipse wrote:
Hacking the FOB makes sense for a factory remote start. Like mentioned in the link you provided. Being that you are aftermarket, the functionality is there to hardwire and eliminate that step.
Activation input from the AVITAL would go to the NO terminal, the C terminal would go to ground. So when the "pulse" is sent, a pulsed ground would be "seen" by the avital on the activation input.
That makes sense. Sorry but I am a total NEWBIE but to hook the C terminal up to ground, where would be the best place to hook it to?
Can I just hook it to the negative line for powering the GSM or is that totally wrong.
awdeclipse wrote:
I read the manual briefly on the GSM-Auto, I don't believe it can control both relays independently can it?
They can be controlled separately but the second would have to be controlled by TXT message only.
awdeclipse wrote:
Also, I personally would not interface to the lock/unlock on the FOB because its a flip/flop type button. Not like a factory FOB which has designated Lock and Unlock most times. If you send a signal and it doesn't register, your lock/unlock state is then unknown in that case.
Better solution would be to tie into the lock/unlock wires from the AVITAL directly. I personally would choose unlock functionality over lock since you will have to choose one. Better to have the need to remote unlock your car and be there to observe when it happens, as opposed to remote lock it, not knowing if it actually locked. Think of an OnStar commercial or something similar.
I would only be using this every once in a while anyway and yeah I think the unlock would be the best bet.
I also re-read the manual and I cannot control how many pulses it sends so I would have to change the Avital to remote start on one pulse...I assume I can do this.
Thanks for helping me out I know my knowledge is very limited bur I appreciate you answering my stupid questions.
Scott
Twelvoltz 
Platinum - Posts: 2,384
Platinum spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: March 24, 2005
Location: New Jersey, United States
Posted: February 14, 2011 at 8:57 PM / IP Logged  
scottdw wrote:
That makes sense. Sorry but I am a total NEWBIE but to hook the C terminal up to ground, where would be the best place to hook it to? Can I just hook it to the negative line for powering the GSM or is that totally wrong.
Yes, the negative input is the same as ground. You could probably solder it to the ground wire that is already connected to the 4100.
To change the activation pulses, turn the ignition on then off, press the programming button 9 times, holding it in on the 9th press then press lock/unlock button on the remote. This should change it to one pulse starting.
Installer, IT support, and FFL. I need less hobbies.
prdjr165 
Copper - Posts: 293
Copper spacespace
Joined: October 31, 2002
Location: Illinois, United States
Posted: February 15, 2011 at 2:31 AM / IP Logged  
where did you get the GSM switch from?What brand of sim card did you use and was it hard to proigram?
Page of 2

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Friday, May 27, 2022 • Copyright © 1999-2022 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer