the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

full wiring for compustar cm7000as


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
jdmegcoupe 
Copper - Posts: 77
Copper spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: October 15, 2003
Location: Massachusetts, United States
Posted: April 26, 2014 at 7:30 AM / IP Logged  
Hello I just got a Cm7000AS and I would like the full wiring for it. I dont have access to computech3.com. If anyone could help I would appreciate it.
jdmegcoupe 
Copper - Posts: 77
Copper spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: October 15, 2003
Location: Massachusetts, United States
Posted: May 01, 2014 at 7:38 AM / IP Logged  
Hello, I meant the full install manual for the CM7000AS, or 7AS, or FT-7000AS-CONT
kyousif 
Member - Posts: 16
Member spacespace
Joined: April 12, 2012
Location: California, United States
Posted: May 04, 2014 at 12:49 PM / IP Logged  
try this http://www.compustar.com/dealersupport/ you can download the one for the cm6000 it should be very similar. You should have the CM7000 wiring schematic in the box and the unit itself has the wire label on back. You can download a vehicle tech sheet free at www.bulldogsecurity.com or www.commandocaralarms.com or here as well.
If you have a newer vehicle a lot of the wiring is not needed with the Blade-AL cartridge www.idatalink.com and that will tell you which few wires you need.
Good Luck. Im just a newb DIYer
jdmegcoupe 
Copper - Posts: 77
Copper spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: October 15, 2003
Location: Massachusetts, United States
Posted: May 05, 2014 at 7:53 AM / IP Logged  
Thanks for replying.... the CM7000 is completely different from the Cm6000
kyousif 
Member - Posts: 16
Member spacespace
Joined: April 12, 2012
Location: California, United States
Posted: May 05, 2014 at 4:17 PM / IP Logged  
I have them both. They all have similar features functions and etc. ANYWAYS go here this is what you want. You can get your manual and firmware hopefully you have the idatalink ads-usb updater and an OP500. Programming sucks without the OP500. Good Luck! Hope this helps
Ken
http://techfeed.compustar.com/con_70.php
jdmegcoupe 
Copper - Posts: 77
Copper spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: October 15, 2003
Location: Massachusetts, United States
Posted: May 05, 2014 at 5:01 PM / IP Logged  
Thank you Ken! Thats what I was looking for! I have a OP500 but it keeps saying err 1 and everything is connected
kreg357 
Platinum - Posts: 7,487
Platinum spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Electrical Theory. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: January 30, 2009
Location: New York, United States
Posted: May 05, 2014 at 7:37 PM / IP Logged  
ERR 1 means that the Compustar's last function was a "Lock" ( or the Compustar is locked ). Do a "Unlock", then unplug the antenna harness and plug-in the OP-500.
Soldering is fun!
jdmegcoupe 
Copper - Posts: 77
Copper spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: October 15, 2003
Location: Massachusetts, United States
Posted: May 05, 2014 at 7:39 PM / IP Logged  
Did that and still the same...
kreg357 
Platinum - Posts: 7,487
Platinum spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Electrical Theory. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: January 30, 2009
Location: New York, United States
Posted: May 05, 2014 at 8:03 PM / IP Logged  
Strange, that's what it means on the older series units. Haven't played around with a FT7000 series yet.
Soldering is fun!
dswift 
Copper - Posts: 396
Copper spacespace
Joined: March 12, 2007
Location: United States
Posted: May 09, 2014 at 12:57 PM / IP Logged  
Plug it in to the top of OP500 not the bottom.
"dont ground out!"
Page of 2

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Saturday, October 16, 2021 • Copyright © 1999-2021 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer