the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

2005 Matrix, Prostart CT-5000 door locks


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
matrixboy 
Member - Posts: 5
Member spacespace
Joined: December 07, 2006
Posted: December 07, 2006 at 8:04 PM / IP Logged  
Hello All.
I have a Toyota Matrix 5sp and I recently installed a Pro-Start CT5060.
I have the option programmed for ignition lock. The problem I am going to describe pretty much only happens if I remote start the car. The door locks do operate properly with the prostart remote.
When I get in the car that's just been remote started, put the key in turn it to on, press the brake, the locks sometimes don't lock again as they're supposed to and if they do, according to the manual if a door is opened after the initial locking it's supposed to lock again after the brake is pressed. It never does this. What can be causing this? I already got another module with no change.
Any help would be greatly appreciated as ProStart has not gotten back to me. Thanks for all your help!!
kohara73 
Copper - Posts: 192
Copper spacespace
Joined: December 08, 2005
Location: Canada
Posted: December 08, 2006 at 8:55 PM / IP Logged  
Not really familiar with this unit, but did you hook up door trigger wire?  That would cause it not to relock after door has been opened.  As for only locking sometimes the first time, check your ground or length of door lock pulse. But if you're only experiencing problems while remote started, I would lean more toward a weak ground.  If you start it with the key, does it ALWAYS lock when you step on the brake, if so, probably ground.
Keith
matrixboy 
Member - Posts: 5
Member spacespace
Joined: December 07, 2006
Posted: December 09, 2006 at 9:05 AM / IP Logged  
See I thought the weak ground too. I had an issue right after installing it where if I got out of the car and shocked it (it's really cold and dry here right now) the car would turn off before I had a chance to press the lock button for it to shut off and stay in ready mode. So I moved the ground more to the centre of the car were some of the OEM equipment was grounded. That took care of that problem. The pulse I am using for the door lock is 7/10 of a second. The other options are 1/10 that doesn't seem to work at all, 4 second which is way too long and then 7/10 lock and two 1/4 unlock. But seeing as though the problem is with the locking I assumed the pulse is long enough. The door pin wire goes to 0.132V when the door is opened. This always is enough to trigger the alarm if I open the door without first disarming. I really don't get what is causing this. I've diode isolated everything, there is a diode on the starter kill relay to prevent feedback and basically except for that, everything is working 100%.
If anyone else has any suggestions, they would greatly be appreciated as I just want to get this issue repaired. I am going to try this morning one more module just in case it's a bad batch because they're all made from the same date area!
kohara73 
Copper - Posts: 192
Copper spacespace
Joined: December 08, 2005
Location: Canada
Posted: December 09, 2006 at 9:07 PM / IP Logged  
Just for kicks, try sending your lock pulse through a relay.  Also, while you're at it, you could measure for resistance on the Prostart's lock wire while locking when the car is running under R/S.  Does it ever give you problems locking via the remote when you've remote started it?
Keith
matrixboy 
Member - Posts: 5
Member spacespace
Joined: December 07, 2006
Posted: December 10, 2006 at 5:50 PM / IP Logged  
Yes it has.. If the locks are acting up, sometimes it will not lock OR unlock.. It's like the locking part of things is dead!
Also, today, 3 times that I tried to put it in ready mode, which was successful, but as soon as I got out of the car, the engine would stop and it would give me 2 flashes which according to the manual means that either the runtime ran out (set to 15 mins) or engine run cancelled. Is prostart crap or is there something that I am doing wrong?? I keep checking my wiring, I've pulse the lock and unlock from the wiring harness included with the prostart (of course with the connector disconnected from the unit) and it's worked. I just think if it's a feature of the system it should work and my wife wants the car always locked as our VW is.
Thanks for all of your suggestions thus far!
kohara73 
Copper - Posts: 192
Copper spacespace
Joined: December 08, 2005
Location: Canada
Posted: December 11, 2006 at 8:52 AM / IP Logged  

I just had a quick read of your manual.  Looks to me like 2 flashes is normal remote shutdown.  If you use lock to shut down, I'm betting you'll get 1 or 3 flashes.  If you use unlock to shut down, probably 2 or 4.  This is just going by the logic that the car flashes once for lock, twice for unlock, and also twice for a remote shutdown, which in effect you are doing after leaving the vehicle in ready mode. In my last post, I asked if it ever gives you problems locking when you've remote started it.  Replace the word "ever" with "only".  Meaning-Are the lock problems ONLY present during remote start?  I would still try using relays on your lock/unlock wires, this will get a good strong zero resistance ground to the lock/unlock wires on the vehicle.  Prostarts are, in my opinion a great unit, I've installed many without a hitch, and owned 2 without any problems.  The one I currently own (CT 3400) I am very impressed with it.

Keith
megainstall 
Member - Posts: 9
Member spacespace
Joined: November 23, 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: December 11, 2006 at 9:50 AM / IP Logged  
Thanks again for your replies. So I did as you mentioned and put in relays. Here's what happened. The priority door lock improved in response. The first 2 tries of remote starting and trying the ignition lock worked flawlessly. Then I played around a bit using idle mode etc, it stopped working completely. Then I just started the car with just the key and still nothing worked with the door locks and the ignition unless I used the remote to lock/unlock the car. Went out again, they didn't work when starting the car with the key got back, played a bit with opening and closing the door and pressing brake, all was working again. Remote started, it all worked. Couldn't get it to fail again. I will try some more in the next little while. Do you think that my locks pulled too much current and fried the door lock part of the unit so much that it is intermittent?? Does one usually have to add relays on Toyota's for power locks??
I do really appreciate your assistance!
kohara73 
Copper - Posts: 192
Copper spacespace
Joined: December 08, 2005
Location: Canada
Posted: December 11, 2006 at 10:16 AM / IP Logged  
You asked "Does one usually have to add relays on Toyota's for power locks??".  No, not any car in particular needs this done, but it is usually a sure fire way to get a good ground pulse to the lock system on your car,  especially true on vehicles which require a specified amount of resistance on a lock or unlock wire.  This method ensures you start with zero resistance.  I hope it stays working for you.
Keith
megainstall 
Member - Posts: 9
Member spacespace
Joined: November 23, 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: December 12, 2006 at 10:16 AM / IP Logged  
OK..   So it is still being intermittent.. However, now that the relay is in, I can hear it trying to lock every single time I press the brake after opening a door. SO, having said that, do you have any ideas? I now know it is always triggering the relay which is a good thing. Trouble is, now, its not always locking the door??
When this starts, both lock and unlock do not work? Is this a glitch in the car? Because I can hear the relays tapping away meaning to me, that its working on the module side of things. I am using the tap wires suggested to me by this website as well as the wiring that I got from ProStart.
megainstall 
Member - Posts: 9
Member spacespace
Joined: November 23, 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: December 12, 2006 at 10:20 AM / IP Logged  
Hello all..
I have a problem with the door locks on my 05 Toyota matrix. They use a negative pulse and when the vehicle is on, is when they fail to work with the module intermittantly. I am using relays to pulse the locks and when I ask the car to lock, I can hear the relay clicking and putting the lock wire to ground. Once this starts happening, both the unlock and lock will not work unless I drive for about 20 mins and then it starts to work again. I am using a prostart CT-5000 unit but as said above the unit is triggering the relays so I am wondering if there is something I can do to fix this. To me it seems like maybe the wires listed on this site might be wrong or does the Toyota locks go to sleep??
Please help!
Thanks!
Page of 2

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Friday, February 26, 2021 • Copyright © 1999-2021 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer