the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

1994 chevy silverado viper 5901 problems


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
amh9002 
Member - Posts: 26
Member spacespace
Joined: May 01, 2009
Location: Texas, United States
Posted: May 10, 2009 at 9:43 PM / IP Logged  

I am trying to finish up my install of my Viper 5901 system. I have run into a few snags though. My first problem is that when the truck is turned off, the indicator lights on the dash light up and the fuel pump engages(like it does in the accessory position) after about 30-60 seconds. I don't know if this is an accessory wire problem or not?

Secondly, I can't get the remote start to work. It says that is active, the lights flash, but nothing else happens. The starter will not engage. I have run through the troubleshooting in the manual and I am still stumped.

Any help at all would be greatly appreciated!

i am an idiot 
Platinum - Posts: 13,667
Platinum spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: September 21, 2006
Location: Louisiana, United States
Posted: May 11, 2009 at 6:06 AM / IP Logged  
Did you install the pinswitch on the engine compartment?
amh9002 
Member - Posts: 26
Member spacespace
Joined: May 01, 2009
Location: Texas, United States
Posted: May 11, 2009 at 8:42 AM / IP Logged  
yes, i have the pinswwitch installed, along with the neutral safety switch, and the brake cutoff. i have already been through the error flashes, and solved those initial problems. the remote and the dash act as if my truck is starting but the starter doesn't do anything.
joch1314 
Copper - Posts: 301
Copper spacespace
Joined: March 25, 2008
Location: Texas, United States
Posted: May 11, 2009 at 2:45 PM / IP Logged  
Did you hook up the tach wire or is it programmed for voltage sense? 
...half of the truth can be worse than a lie. <----Roger Russell said that..
amh9002 
Member - Posts: 26
Member spacespace
Joined: May 01, 2009
Location: Texas, United States
Posted: May 11, 2009 at 3:04 PM / IP Logged  
the tach wire is hooked up to the ignition coil and the brain is programmed to read tachometer signal.
kgerry 
Platinum - Posts: 3,455
Platinum spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: February 07, 2004
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posted: May 13, 2009 at 2:10 PM / IP Logged  
did you program it for automatic tranny?   when you learned tach did the blue LED light up acknowledging tach?
Kevin Gerry
Certified Electronics Technician
MECP First Class Installer
Owner/Installer
Classic Car Audio
since 1979
kassdog 
Copper - Posts: 257
Copper spacespace
Joined: March 09, 2007
Location: United States
Posted: May 13, 2009 at 2:18 PM / IP Logged  
So when you try to start it with remote start, how many times does the lights flash?
amh9002 
Member - Posts: 26
Member spacespace
Joined: May 01, 2009
Location: Texas, United States
Posted: May 13, 2009 at 2:51 PM / IP Logged  
Yes it is set up for auto transmission. Also. If you are asking about the flashes because of the error feedback flashes it's not that type of flash. I don't get the remote start error. The problem I am having is that the dash lights up as if it was trying to start. I here the starter engage but it diesengages right after. It then proceeds to do this until I hit the remote start button again to shut it off. I then get 4 flashes which is what I am assuming is the system reporting a successful start since the errors start at 5 flashes. But I checked my starter wire with a multimeter like the manual says to do and when I do that it shows very little voltage. When I start with key however the starter wire shows the correct amount of voltage
kassdog 
Copper - Posts: 257
Copper spacespace
Joined: March 09, 2007
Location: United States
Posted: May 13, 2009 at 3:37 PM / IP Logged  

Ok so lets try this. One of three  things to narrow it down.

1.) put the key in the ignition position and try to remote start it. if it starts up you know your missing an ignition wire.

2.) did you program tach. Not just have it in the setting for tach but actually starting the car with the key and holding the valet button.

3.) try putting it into voltage or virtual tach. You may just have a weak tach signal.

amh9002 
Member - Posts: 26
Member spacespace
Joined: May 01, 2009
Location: Texas, United States
Posted: May 13, 2009 at 4:04 PM / IP Logged  
Ok tach was programmed. I reprogrammed it to be safe. Didn't solve the problem. Setting to virtual tach didn't do the trick. And remote starting in ignition position didn't work either. Allthough my door locks starting pulsing when I activated remote start in the ignition position. Must of screwed up something I just don't know what. I've checked all my heavy guage wires with the multimeter and am fairly certain they are all in the correct location. I could be wrong though
Page of 4

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Tuesday, April 23, 2024 • Copyright © 1999-2024 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer