the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

1994 chevy silverado viper 5901 problems


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
amh9002 
Member - Posts: 26
Member spacespace
Joined: May 01, 2009
Location: Texas, United States
Posted: May 13, 2009 at 4:36 PM / IP Logged  
I also just found out that I have 2 extra wires coming off my ignition harness a brown wire that shows accessory power by the meter and a dk green wire that is smaller in size and also shows acc
kgerry 
Platinum - Posts: 3,455
Platinum spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: February 07, 2004
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posted: May 13, 2009 at 4:37 PM / IP Logged  
time to grab a meter and VERIFY every connection..... also, make sure you don't have 2nd IGN programmed as 2nd ACC.... or it will drop out during crank....
Kevin Gerry
Certified Electronics Technician
MECP First Class Installer
Owner/Installer
Classic Car Audio
since 1979
amh9002 
Member - Posts: 26
Member spacespace
Joined: May 01, 2009
Location: Texas, United States
Posted: May 13, 2009 at 5:03 PM / IP Logged  
Ok I tested all my connections. Found two new accesory wires too. (not sure if you saw my last post). One I believe is strictly for ac but not sure. The other I have no Idea. Can I run one off the flex relay (larger brown acc) and the other off of the orange wire on the optional remote start output harness. If so do I need to set my flex relay to accessory then. I know you said to make sure not to set it to that in your last post but if it is powering a second acc wouldn't that be the right setting?
kgerry 
Platinum - Posts: 3,455
Platinum spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: February 07, 2004
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posted: May 13, 2009 at 5:20 PM / IP Logged  
you shouldn't need to.... any of the 94's i ever remeber doing only needed the 2 IGN's (Pink & white) and the 1st ACC (orange) powered (as well as crank -yellow)   did you power up all of the primary harness red wires?? red, RED / black and RED / white?  they all need to be powered.....
Kevin Gerry
Certified Electronics Technician
MECP First Class Installer
Owner/Installer
Classic Car Audio
since 1979
amh9002 
Member - Posts: 26
Member spacespace
Joined: May 01, 2009
Location: Texas, United States
Posted: May 13, 2009 at 5:33 PM / IP Logged  
Ok well that might explain the problem. I didn't know there were two ignition wires. I only saw one under the dash and all the documentation I looked at said there is only one. But I do have all three constant 12v's wired up
kgerry 
Platinum - Posts: 3,455
Platinum spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: February 07, 2004
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posted: May 13, 2009 at 5:39 PM / IP Logged  
that would do it........
Kevin Gerry
Certified Electronics Technician
MECP First Class Installer
Owner/Installer
Classic Car Audio
since 1979
amh9002 
Member - Posts: 26
Member spacespace
Joined: May 01, 2009
Location: Texas, United States
Posted: May 13, 2009 at 5:45 PM / IP Logged  
should the white wire be coming off of the ignition harness? If so it's not there. Just the first ignition power And the three acc wires
kgerry 
Platinum - Posts: 3,455
Platinum spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: February 07, 2004
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posted: May 13, 2009 at 6:23 PM / IP Logged  
could be old enough it only has 1 IGN (can't remember last time i did a 94)   just meter all wires at the switch... if it only has 1 IGN then that's all that need to be connected.... definately should only need 1 ACC powered....
Kevin Gerry
Certified Electronics Technician
MECP First Class Installer
Owner/Installer
Classic Car Audio
since 1979
amh9002 
Member - Posts: 26
Member spacespace
Joined: May 01, 2009
Location: Texas, United States
Posted: May 13, 2009 at 6:46 PM / IP Logged  
ok then it's only ign wire. All others show 12 volt in run but drops off during start. Except power and accesory of course
kassdog 
Copper - Posts: 257
Copper spacespace
Joined: March 09, 2007
Location: United States
Posted: May 13, 2009 at 7:20 PM / IP Logged  
When you did virtual tach did you program for it. Like go into programing then remote start it. If it doesn't start the first time let it go again then when it does start shut it off with the remote. Or try programing for voltage and set the crank time a little higher.
Page of 4

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Tuesday, February 27, 2024 • Copyright © 1999-2024 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer