the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

compustar programing


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
prdjr165 
Copper - Posts: 293
Copper spacespace
Joined: October31, 2002
Location: Illinois, United States
Posted: May01, 2010 at 4:41 PM / IP Logged  
I installed an e-bay purchased (i know..no warranty)compustar 2-way combo unit,It won't go into programing mode and I can't get the 2way remote to program either.The one way works fine,it locks/u-locks..remote starts,etc.When i try to go into programing i never get the one chirp after holdind the #1 and #3 buttons,i do get one p.light flash.
tedmond 
Gold - Posts: 4,610
Gold spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: January06, 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: May01, 2010 at 6:58 PM / IP Logged  

you cant get into the programming menu or you cant program the remotes?

to program remotes, cycle ign 5 times ending with it on, wait for unit to click and then press lock.

To enter options programming, dont bother looking at the parking lights.

press the button on the remotes (sequence shown in manual) and listen for clicks from the unit. Each click is a sucessful sequence.

Ted
2nd Year Tier 1 Medical School
Still installing as a hobby...pays for groceries
Compustar Expert
prdjr165 
Copper - Posts: 293
Copper spacespace
Joined: October31, 2002
Location: Illinois, United States
Posted: May01, 2010 at 7:46 PM / IP Logged  
I can only get the 1way remote to program..i get no responce from the unit when I try to program the 2way remote.I am trying to set menu 2-5.ignition controlled locks.i press buttons 1 & 4 for 2 seconds then I start pressing button IV and when i get to 3 presses the unit flashes the p.lights 3 times.
Velocity Motors 
Moderator - Posts: 12,487
Moderator spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Electrical Theory. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Fabrication. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Audio and Video. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: March08, 2002
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posted: May02, 2010 at 9:17 AM / IP Logged  

What model number to you have on the antenna ? Chances are you have the wrong two way antenna or it's a 1 way antenna. Typical of an eBay purcahse and good luck with getting a replacement antenna and warranty for this. Perfect example of why NOT TO buy off eBay and to spend a little more from an actual authorized dealer.

Jeff
Velocity Custom Home Theater
Mobile Audio/Video Specialist
Morden, Manitoba CANADA
prdjr165 
Copper - Posts: 293
Copper spacespace
Joined: October31, 2002
Location: Illinois, United States
Posted: May02, 2010 at 10:22 AM / IP Logged  
let's forget about the warranty issue and focus on helping me with the programming portion,i am trying to get to menu 2-option 5.when i press buttons I & Iv for 2 seconds i don't get a chirp like i should if i keep going and press button IV 5 times it starts flashing the p.lights 3 times when i get to the third press of button IV.
Velocity Motors 
Moderator - Posts: 12,487
Moderator spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Electrical Theory. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Fabrication. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Audio and Video. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: March08, 2002
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posted: May02, 2010 at 10:39 AM / IP Logged  

prdjr165 wrote:
let's forget about the warranty issue and focus on helping me with the programming portion,i am trying to get to menu 2-option 5.when i press buttons I & Iv for 2 seconds i don't get a chirp like i should if i keep going and press button IV 5 times it starts flashing the p.lights 3 times when i get to the third press of button IV.

Like I said, what model number do you have on the antenna ??? If you don't have the right model number antenna or you have a faulty antenna, then you will have NO chance of ever programming what you want.

Jeff
Velocity Custom Home Theater
Mobile Audio/Video Specialist
Morden, Manitoba CANADA
prdjr165 
Copper - Posts: 293
Copper spacespace
Joined: October31, 2002
Location: Illinois, United States
Posted: May02, 2010 at 12:32 PM / IP Logged  
model # is 2w-900fm.
Velocity Motors 
Moderator - Posts: 12,487
Moderator spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Electrical Theory. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Fabrication. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Audio and Video. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: March08, 2002
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posted: May02, 2010 at 1:44 PM / IP Logged  
Are there any other numbers on there ? Like an ID# or is it just 2W-900FM in large white print ? the remote control you have should be WHITE or BLUE and should have the " 2W900FMR" markings on it as well
Jeff
Velocity Custom Home Theater
Mobile Audio/Video Specialist
Morden, Manitoba CANADA
prdjr165 
Copper - Posts: 293
Copper spacespace
Joined: October31, 2002
Location: Illinois, United States
Posted: May06, 2010 at 10:35 PM / IP Logged  
I should be able to go into programming options with the way remote that works,but it just keeps going back to the default options(3 flashes).
icarus_icarus 
Copper - Posts: 229
Copper spacespace
Joined: November01, 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: May09, 2010 at 10:01 PM / IP Logged  

I found with my 2W900 is was tricky to get it into the options menu at times. Took a few tries a lot of the time.

Ϣr
compustar programing -- posted image.
Page of 3

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Saturday, October 16, 2021 • Copyright © 1999-2021 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer