the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

no power to amps


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
staticxsz 
Member - Posts: 4
Member spacespace
Joined: August 01, 2010
Location: California, United States
Posted: August 01, 2010 at 7:12 PM / IP Logged  

Hello

I have a alpine cda 9884 and about amonth ago my amps just stopped getting power, i have checked everything. What could it be? I have checked the wires, and all the  fuses.

Please help

i am an idiot 
Platinum - Posts: 13,491
Platinum spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: September 21, 2006
Location: Louisiana, United States
Posted: August 01, 2010 at 7:16 PM / IP Logged  
If there is an AGU type fuse anywhere in the power path to the amps, replace the fuse.  They are notorious for the element melting from the endcap of the fuse.  It does not look blown, but it is bad.
oldspark 
Gold - Posts: 4,913
Gold spacespace
Joined: November 03, 2008
Location: Australia
Posted: August 02, 2010 at 12:42 AM / IP Logged  
Else - if you checked it, where does the power (voltage) stop?
Or what voltages did you find along the way?
i am an idiot 
Platinum - Posts: 13,491
Platinum spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: September 21, 2006
Location: Louisiana, United States
Posted: August 02, 2010 at 3:39 AM / IP Logged  
I will be willing to bet that check = visual inspection.
oldspark 
Gold - Posts: 4,913
Gold spacespace
Joined: November 03, 2008
Location: Australia
Posted: August 02, 2010 at 4:10 AM / IP Logged  
My thoughts exactly (in case I was too subtle....).
staticxsz 
Member - Posts: 4
Member spacespace
Joined: August 01, 2010
Location: California, United States
Posted: August 02, 2010 at 4:39 PM / IP Logged  

i am an idiot wrote:
I will be willing to bet that check = visual inspection.

No i took my whole dash apart. Checked the fuses. Took the amps out 2 times. checked all the wires

I dont have a voltage tester, but im going to be using a friends.

i am an idiot 
Platinum - Posts: 13,491
Platinum spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: September 21, 2006
Location: Louisiana, United States
Posted: August 02, 2010 at 5:31 PM / IP Logged  
staticxsz wrote:

No i took my whole dash apart. Checked the fuses. Took the amps out 2 times. checked all the wires

I dont have a voltage tester, but im going to be using a friends.

You are working too hard. Just stop! First thing to do is to get a volt meter and see what the amp is missing. That will let you know if it has lost main 12v power, remote turn on power, or ground. When troubleshooting why an amp suddenly won't turn on..... a volt meter is your friend!!! Now go put your door panels back on!!! LOL!

oldspark 
Gold - Posts: 4,913
Gold spacespace
Joined: November 03, 2008
Location: Australia
Posted: August 02, 2010 at 8:30 PM / IP Logged  
TRUST HIM staticxsz! Though IMHO he lies about his name (he is no idiot), his advice is spot on.
I reckon forget buying a DMM (multimeter) - go out and buy one. For $10-$20 you have a tester that is indispensable for cars and other things. (EG - are you overcharging you battery or how flat is it?)
Most are much the same though I highly recommend one with a diode tester which is often combined with a continuity tester which should have an audible alert (buzzer; well worth it!).
You will probably the find a break that you didn't find through inspection eg - a broken fuse (but not blown), the non-conductive bolted connection, internal wire breaks, etc.
staticxsz 
Member - Posts: 4
Member spacespace
Joined: August 01, 2010
Location: California, United States
Posted: August 02, 2010 at 8:49 PM / IP Logged  

Ok so i used a tester with a light to tell me if i had power to it or if i didnt, i have power all the way to the amps.

I tested all the wires from the Battery to the amps all are good. Even tested the ones that send the signel from the Radio to the amps to turn them off and on, Got power there too.

i am an idiot 
Platinum - Posts: 13,491
Platinum spaceThis member consistently provides reliable informationspace
Joined: September 21, 2006
Location: Louisiana, United States
Posted: August 02, 2010 at 9:15 PM / IP Logged  
A test light will not tell you how much voltage the amp is recieving.  You really need a volt meter.  IS THERE AN AGU type fuse anywhere in the power path to the amps?  Is there an AGU type fuse anywhere in the power path to the amps?  Did you test the ground terminal of the amps?  With the test light grounded to the chassis of the car, touch the probe on the negative terminal of the amp. If the light lights up in this condition, there is a bad ground on the amps.
Page of 2

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Thursday, January 20, 2022 • Copyright © 1999-2022 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer