the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
icon

compustar


Post ReplyPost New Topic
< Prev Topic Next Topic >
thecoolmankyle7 
Copper - Posts: 77
Copper spacespace
Joined: April 25, 2011
Posted: April 26, 2011 at 12:17 AM / IP Logged  

I have a question about compustar remotes. I have a FT-6000AS-CONT brain and  the RF-2W900 remote. As I understand the brain I have is the pro brain and I have the less than pro remotes. My question is if i buy a pro 2 way remote will it program up to my brain and antenna since I already have the 2 way antenna?

Thanks

syl20rochon 
Copper - Posts: 298
Copper spacespace
Joined: October 16, 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: April 26, 2011 at 7:11 PM / IP Logged  
Have you checked on Compustar's website? The band of your remote is FM and the PRO remote is SST. For sure, the brain can take it, the worst scenario is that you will need to change the antenna as well. You should send an email to Firstech before ordering.
Sylvain Rochon
MECP security specialist
Tech support for remote starters
26 Years of experience counts
I'm here to help.
thecoolmankyle7 
Copper - Posts: 77
Copper spacespace
Joined: April 25, 2011
Posted: May 26, 2011 at 8:18 PM / IP Logged  
I have a compustar with the 6000 brain on my f250 I'm not new to installing but I am new to compustar. I follow the programming table to a tee but in never seams to be in programming at all. Can some one please give me a step by step when lighs are suppost to flash and so forth. If you can tell me the order I can look at the table for which buttons to press.
Before any one suggest it I can't take it to a dealer the closest one is 3 hours one way and he doesn't have the op500 programmer either. You can't get info in compustars website unless your a dealer and they won't help talk to me at tech support either since I didn't buy it from a dealer ( not one close by)
phil6710 
Copper - Posts: 89
Copper spacespace
Joined: September 04, 2009
Location: New York, United States
Posted: May 26, 2011 at 9:28 PM / IP Logged  
what option are you tring to program and why. That starter should be ready to go if you hook up the tach wire and program the tach. I havent programed a compustar with out an option programer in years. You can buy them on line at places like ebay.Usualy compustars tech support is among the best.  Best thing to tell them is that you have a copustar installed in a vhical you just bought and tell them there is no dealer near by. I am sure they will help you out.
Solartech Window Tinting and Electronics,contract installer
thecoolmankyle7 
Copper - Posts: 77
Copper spacespace
Joined: April 25, 2011
Posted: May 26, 2011 at 10:34 PM / IP Logged  
I have bunches of things I need to program. I want it to lock with remote start cycle I need to turn the dome light on. I need to set it to diesel wait (its not waiting at all right now) I cant get compustar to help me in tech support because I'm not an authorized dealer. Compustar was nice enough to let me send in my brain and program several things like the POC outputs and a few things that you have to have the programmer for but when it comes to trouble shooting i'm on my own. The system is installed and all the current options work (remote start, locks, alarm..) but I cant program any of the options. I have a copy of the programming tables and can see all the options I need to program and the table that shows what buttons to press to change these options but the alarm seams to not respond. Im not sure if there are some missing steps or something I need to know. I am very familiar with installing DEI and Blackwiddow alarms and have installed several compustars but it has been at least 6 years since I installed a compustar and the shop I worked at then had the programmer...
Any Help would be great
kreg357 
Platinum - Posts: 7,575
Platinum spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Electrical Theory. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: January 30, 2009
Location: Pennsylvania, United States
Posted: May 27, 2011 at 7:07 AM / IP Logged  
Do you have a Blade cartridge installed ( or one available ) and the ADS USB programming cable?  There is a way to update / flash the CM6000 brain to the latest firmware revision and set all of the programming options ( except the Special Option groups ).
Soldering is fun!
thecoolmankyle7 
Copper - Posts: 77
Copper spacespace
Joined: April 25, 2011
Posted: May 27, 2011 at 10:00 AM / IP Logged  
I do have a ADS USB programming cable but no blade cartridge. Do you know how to go about doing that?
kreg357 
Platinum - Posts: 7,575
Platinum spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Electrical Theory. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: January 30, 2009
Location: Pennsylvania, United States
Posted: May 27, 2011 at 11:19 AM / IP Logged  

Sure, but to do it you must temporarily insert a Blade cartridge into the CM6000. 

After the Blade is inserted, connect the ADS USB cable to the CN6 connector port on the CM6000.  Go to the iDatalink site at :    http://www.idatalink.com/helpdesk/  and click on "Flash Your Module" in the upper right corner.  (If you have never done this before on that PC, you might have to download some drivers.  The process will step you thru it.)  The next screen should show your Blade cartridge type and the firmware ( if any ) currently loaded.  Select any firmware and go to the next screen.  This screen will allow you to flash the Blade but more importantly will automatically update the CM6000 firmware ( if necessary ) and in the lower left allow you to configure all the options that are normally available via the remote FOB programming.  Nice graphics and pull down menus.  Just make sure you save any changes when exiting.  You can do this on the bench or while the brain is still in the car.

Soldering is fun!
thecoolmankyle7 
Copper - Posts: 77
Copper spacespace
Joined: April 25, 2011
Posted: May 27, 2011 at 2:17 PM / IP Logged  
I've done many module flashes we use idata link and expresskits every day. You only problem is we havent started using the blade stuff yet so I don't have any blade modules. Will it flash at all with out it? I'm going to try it as soon as I get a free min.
kreg357 
Platinum - Posts: 7,575
Platinum spaceThis member has made a donation to the12volt.com. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Electrical Theory. Click here for more info.spaceThis member has been recognized as an authority in Mobile Security and Convenience. Click here for more info.spacespace
Joined: January 30, 2009
Location: Pennsylvania, United States
Posted: May 27, 2011 at 4:56 PM / IP Logged  
No, the iDatalink Flash program must see a Blade module to get past the first screen.  I have seen some used Blade TB's without the harness on EBay real cheap, less than $10...
Soldering is fun!
Page of 2

  Printable version Printable version Post ReplyPost New Topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

  •  
Search the12volt.com
Follow the12volt.com Follow the12volt.com on Facebook
Thursday, January 20, 2022 • Copyright © 1999-2022 the12volt.com, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies
Disclaimer: *All information on this site ( the12volt.com ) is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular use. Any user assumes the entire risk as to the accuracy and use of this information. Please verify all wire colors and diagrams before applying any information.

Secured by Sectigo
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer
Support the12volt.com
Top
the12volt.com spacer
the12volt.com spacer